Awarded contract

Architectural, engineering and surveying services

Details

Value
GBP 1,280,750
Topic
Architectural, engineering and surveying services
Published
9 October 2018

Tender description

This is a Voluntary ex ante transparency (VEAT) notice to indicate that North Lanarkshire Council intends to contract with Michael Dyson Associates Ltd, West House, Meltham Road, Honley, Holmfirth, West Yorkshire to undertake the structural surveys – Phase 3 to Various North Lanarkshire High Rise Tower Blocks. The contract has a value of 1 280 750 GBP. The contract period will be 12 to 18 months depending on remedial works identified. This is a Voluntary ex ante transparency (VEAT) notice to indicate that North Lanarkshire Council intends to contract with Michael Dyson Associates Ltd (MDA). The contract has a value of 1 280 750 GBP. The contract period will be 12 to 18 months depending on remedial works identified. The contract is for the acceleration of Structural Surveys to North Lanarkshire Towers, Phase 3 which is to comprise two main elements: a “Full Survey” of 17 selected towers and a “Verification Survey” of a further 29 towers. MDA recently carried out and is finalising phase 1 and 2 of the planned 3 phase survey. The information provided by the phase 1 and 2 survey work and the SFRS surveys has also highlighted some specific issues. Phase 3 is a more detailed assessment of the towers structure as built. The Council intends to contract with Michael Dyson Associates Ltd due to extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the Contracting Authority. The Council’s duty of care towards its tenants and potentially its wider responsibilities under various statutory regimes (health and safety, building control) may be engaged or compromised if the survey work does not proceed.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 March 2018
  2. Completed: Award published9 October 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

North Lanarkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71250000 · Architectural, engineering and surveying services
  • 71251000 · Architectural and building-surveying services
  • 71315300 · Building surveying services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

41 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Architectural, engineering and surveying services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Architectural, engineering and surveying services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,788
    £764.3bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Lanarkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.