18 025 CONTRACT FOR THE PROVISION OF DESKTOP NOW SILVER SUPPORT AND MAINTENANCE REISSUED
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Softcat PLC
- Value
- GBP 50,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Software package and information systems
- Published
- 8 October 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Cheshire East Council are the lead authority for this re-issued procurement, which is a joint requirement for both Cheshire East Council and Cheshire West and Chester. The contract will be formed between Cheshire East Council and the contractor. Cheshire West and Chester will be a beneficiary under the contract. The ICT Shared Service will manage the technical implementation, delivery and support of the solution. The current desktop estate is predominately Windows 7 based FAT clients although there are some published desktops delivered through Citrix technologies. An increased implementation of thin devices will be made through the both Councils "Next Generation Desktop/Personal Workset" programmes with an increase in the number of published applications. Submissions must be received via The Chest https://www.The-Chest.org.uk Please note you are required to register, express an interest, download the Request For Quotation (RFQ) documentation and upload the completed RFQ documentation by the deadline
Timeline
- Completed: Award date24 August 2018
- Completed: Award published8 October 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date27 September 2019
About the buyer
Cheshire East Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 18 025 CONTRACT FOR THE PROVISION OF DESKTOP NOW SILVER SUPPORT AND MAINTENANCE REISSUED.
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
ICT Hardware and Software
Related topics
Topics related to 18 025 CONTRACT FOR THE PROVISION OF DESKTOP NOW SILVER SUPPORT AND MAINTENANCE REISSUED, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cheshire East Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
