Closed tender

UKRI FM18121-Repair and Maintenance to Fire Doors

Details

Value
GBP 40,000
Topic
Fire doors
Published
5 October 2018
Submission
26 September 2018

Tender description

*** The procurement procedure did not result in a contract award as no suitable offers were made. *** The final date and time for the submission of bids is Wednesday 26th September 2018 at 11:00 am. DO NOT apply directly to the buyer. All tender information MUST be submitted through the CCS eSourcing Portal. Brief Description of Requirement Requirement for the repairs to various fire doors within building 383 of the Medical Research Council on the Harwell science campus. 1. Aims • To replace door if they cannot be brought up to BS relevant standard • Carry out adjustments to doors where required to BS • Carry out repairs to doors where required to BS • Where doors are required to be repaired off-site the time away from site must be kept to an absolute minimum • At completion of the project a complete set of fire certificates will be issued for all repairs, adjustments and replacements Please ensure you review all attached information to ensure a full understanding of this requirement. All attachments can be found with the RFx attachments tab within the Emptoris System. This contract will be awarded based on the evaluation criteria set out in the ITQ document. How to Apply As part of the strategic alliance between UK Shared Business Services Ltd (UK SBS) and Crown Commercial Service (CCS), UK SBS will be using the CCS eSourcing Suite for this procurement. To register on the CCS eSourcing portal please follow the details contained within the Additional Information section of this notice. If you are already registered on the CCS eSourcing portal and wish to register your interest in this opportunity please email; expressionofinterest@crowncommercial.gov.uk Your email must clearly state: • the name and reference for the procurement you wish to register for; • the name of the registered Bidder; • the name and contact details for the registered individual sending the email. Please disregard any content in this notice that requests your organisation "to apply directly to the buyer" as this unfortunately a system generated error, that is outside of the Contracting Authorities control.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Submission date26 September 2018
  2. Completed: Tender published5 October 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44221220 · Fire doors

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

9 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to UKRI FM18121-Repair and Maintenance to Fire Doors.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to UKRI FM18121-Repair and Maintenance to Fire Doors, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.