Expired contract

SPS00891 - Provision of Anchorage Designer for Union Chain Bridge

Details

Value
GBP 50,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Structural engineering consultancy services
Published
1 October 2018

Tender description

The Geotechnical Designer is to design required ground anchorage system and provide drawings, construction Methodology, sequencing and Risk Assessments. The Contract has been split into two stages; this is due to the works being part funded by the Heritage Lottery, The Client is currently in the development stage or Stage One of the works, it is during this development phase that all design work needs to be completed in preparation of the Stage II HLF Bid application in March 2019. Assuming that this bid is successful then the Client will give instruction to proceed to the Stage Two elements of work. Full tender documents available from https://procontract.due-north.com

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 August 2018
  2. Completed: Award published1 October 2018
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date26 August 2021

About the buyer

Northumberland County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71312000 · Structural engineering consultancy services
  • 71320000 · Engineering design services
  • 71332000 · Geotechnical engineering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

23 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SPS00891 - Provision of Anchorage Designer for Union Chain Bridge.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Northumberland County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.