Social work services
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,505,504
- Topic
- Social work services
- Published
- 5 October 2018
- Submission
- 12 November 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The delivery of care and support services at an existing Extra Care Scheme. The London Borough of Barnet intends to issue an Invitation to Tender (ITT) for the Provision of Care and Support Services in Wood Court Extra Care Housing Scheme in October 2018. The London Borough of Barnet (the “Council”) wishes to commission a provider to deliver care and support in the existing extra care housing (ECH) scheme at Wood Court in Barnet, which consists of 39 one bedroom flats. The Provider will work in partnership with the existing Housing Provider (Landlord) to create and maintain an inclusive and vibrant community in which residents can thrive. The care and support service will have the following components: — A 'core offer': includes 24 hours, 7 days a week service, available to all Scheme residents/Service Users providing background wellbeing support and emergency care when needed, to ensure that resident/Service User’s health and wellbeing needs are met. — Individual care and support hours: provided to residents/Service Users as defined in their individual assessed care plans devised by social workers For further information on this service and tender, please register or log in to view the ITT documentation via barnetsourcing.co.uk.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 October 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date12 November 2018
About the buyer
London Borough of Barnet Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85310000 · Social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barnet-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barnet-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barnet-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barnet-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barnet-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barnet-council.gov |
37 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Social work services.
- Open tender
BMC1227 - Supported Living Open Framework
Related topics
Topics related to Social work services, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Barnet Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
