Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
Details
- Value
- GBP 100,000,000
- Topic
- Waste incinerators
- Published
- 5 October 2018
- Submission
- 16 November 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Council invites Tenders for treatment and/or disposal solutions for Contract Waste arising in respect of the Hertfordshire administrative area. Depending on capacity offered by Tenderers, the Council may award one or more Contracts in order to provide a total capacity at or around the Council’s Estimated Tonnage Requirement of 253 000 tonnes per annum. Further information regarding this opportunity can be found in section II.2.4. Interested Organisations are invited to "express interest" which will give them access to the full procurement documents in the e-procurement system. Please see section VI.3 for further information. Any questions relating to this procurement must be made via the correspondence area in the e-procurement system, in accordance with the Invitation to Tender Documents and can be addressed to the main contact as shown in the details above. The Council is a Waste Disposal Authority ("WDA") pursuant to the Environmental Protection Act 1990. The functions of the Council include managing the disposal of waste pursuant to the Council’s statutory duties and powers as defined in the Environmental Protection Act 1990. This is a procurement for the provision of waste treatment/disposal services (as more fully described in the Invitation to Tender Documents) (the "Services") to assist the Council in carrying out its functions as a WDA. The procurement is for a Contract or Contracts for the provision of Treatment and/or Disposal facilities for an aggregate of c. 253 000 tonnes per annum of Contract Waste arising from the Council’s administrative area. In order for the Council to meet its waste disposal and treatment requirement, it may be necessary for the Council to award one or more Contract(s). Contracts awarded under this procurement process will be awarded on the basis of the most economically advantageous Tender (or Tenders) from the point of view of the Council and as more fully described in the Invitation to Tender Documents. The Service Term of the Contract(s) will be for the period from and including 1.4.2021 to and including 31.3.2023 (although extensions and the provision of advanced services are possible in accordance with the Conditions of Contract) - see further para II.2.7 (below). Tenderers may submit more than one Tender in accordance with the Invitation to Tender Documents. Each Tender will be required to specify a single Delivery Point (to which the Council will Deliver Contract Waste) for each Tender they submit. In respect of each Tender, Treatment and/or Disposal of Contract Waste may take place at one or more sites specified by the Tenderer. Further details of submitting a Tender (and submitting more than one Tender) can be found in the Invitation to Tender Documents. The terms and conditions of any Contract or Contracts to be awarded as a result of this procurement are set out in the Invitation to Tender Documents. Details of the Council's historical waste arisings are set out in Appendix 3 of the ITT. Organisations should be aware that due to the nature of the Services, any Contract formed as a result of this procurement process shall be executed as a deed. Organisations should seek independent legal advice on the implications of this prior to submitting their Tender(s), where appropriate. II.2.5) The Council is a Waste Disposal Authority ("WDA") pursuant to the Environmental Protection Act 1990. The functions of the Council include managing the disposal of waste pursuant to the Council’s statutory duties and powers as defined in the Environmental Protection Act 1990. This is a procurement for the provision of waste treatment/disposal services (as more fully described in the Invitation to Tender Documents) (the "Services") to assist the Council in carrying out its functions as a WDA. The procurement is for a Contract or Contracts for the provision of Treatment and/or Disposal facilities for an aggregate of c. 253 000 tonnes per annum of Contract Waste arising from the Council’s administrative area. In order for the Council to meet its waste disposal and treatment requirement, it may be necessary for the Council to award one or more Contract(s). Contracts awarded under this procurement process will be awarded on the basis of the most economically advantageous Tender (or Tenders) from the point of view of the Council and as more fully described in the Invitation to Tender Documents. The Service Term of the Contract(s) will be for the period from and including 1.4.2021 to and including 31.3.2023 (although extensions and the provision of advanced services are possible in accordance with the Conditions of Contract) — see further para II.2.7 (below). Tenderers may submit more than one Tender in accordance with the Invitation to Tender Documents. Each Tender will be required to specify a single Delivery Point (to which the Council will Deliver Contract Waste) for each Tender they submit. In respect of each Tender, Treatment and/or Disposal of Contract Waste may take place at one or more sites specified by the Tenderer. Further details of submitting a Tender (and submitting more than one Tender) can be found in the Invitation to Tender Documents. The terms and conditions of any Contract or Contracts to be awarded as a result of this procurement are set out in the Invitation to Tender Documents. Details of the Council's historical waste arisings are set out in Appendix 3 of the ITT. Organisations should be aware that due to the nature of the Services, any Contract formed as a result of this procurement process shall be executed as a deed. Organisations should seek independent legal advice on the implications of this prior to submitting their Tender(s), where appropriate.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 October 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 November 2018
About the buyer
Hertfordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42320000 · Waste incinerators
- 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
- 90510000 · Refuse disposal and treatment
- 90513000 · Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services
- 90513100 · Household-refuse disposal services
- 90513300 · Refuse incineration services
- 90514000 · Refuse recycling services
- 90530000 · Operation of a refuse site
- 90531000 · Landfill management services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov |
61 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
Related topics
Topics related to Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services, ranked by notice volume.
- 9,575£305.6bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 7,164£601.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Hertfordshire County Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
