Request for Quotation - Advice required on Developing the Digital offer at the Beacon Museum
Details
- Buyer
- Copeland Borough Council
- Value
- GBP 9,500
- Published
- 5 October 2018
- Submission
- 31 October 2018
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
The Beacon Museum sits within the borough of Copeland and is an iconic local history museum and a key tourist attraction for the area. The museum has recently undergone an expansion with two new gallery spaces and in addition to this, the Beacon Museum team are seeking to introduce a digital offer across the museum. We recognise that new technology could enable visitors to interact with historical artefacts in a more enriching way, through immersive content and create a more versatile educational offer. Therefore, expert advice is sought to ensure the introduction and development of the digital offer sits well within the museum context and offers progressive opportunities for further development to enhance visitor interaction and experience. Keywords: Museum, Interactive, Digital Advice, Technology, Educational
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 October 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 October 2018
About the buyer
Copeland Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@copeland-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@copeland-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@copeland-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@copeland-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@copeland-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@copeland-borough-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Copeland Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
