Closed tender

Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment

Details

Value
GBP 720,000,000
Topic
Engineering works and construction works
Published
4 October 2018
Submission
16 November 2018

Tender description

The provision of integrated network management; routine, winter and emergency maintenance; renewal and improvement works and other such works; design and supervision of renewal and improvement works and such other work on the specified trunk roads within the Unit. The contract will include indicative maximum value thresholds for categories of ordered work. These thresholds are subject to change during the contract based on the performance of the service provider. Transport Scotland on behalf of the Scottish Ministers has identified the requirement to appoint a suitably experienced economic operator to operate the Scottish Trunk Road Network Management Contract - South West Unit (the “Contract”). This exercise is Tranche 1 of a 2 Tranche activity which covers all 4 Units within the Scottish Trunk Road Network. Tranche 1 focuses on the South Units with this notice being for the South East Unit. The procurement for the South West unit is covered under a separate contract notice and can be found on Public Contracts Scotland. Tranche 2 will comprise of the North Units and will be issued in 2020. A maximum of two Units can be won across the network and will be limited to one in the South and one in the North. For clarity and the avoidance of doubt in respect of the Award Restriction, an economic operator that has submitted a tender includes any person or entity involved in the Tranche 1 Procurement or Tranche 2 Procurement as parent undertaking in terms of section 1162 of the Companies Act 2006, any member of the group of companies of which the parent undertaking forms part, lead bidder, consortium or JV member, or any other reliant entity whose capacity in terms of technical and professional ability and/or economic and financial standing, is relied upon in terms of Regulation 64 of the Regulation. Transport Scotland will manage the procurement process on behalf of the Scottish Ministers. In the event of the contract award, the Contract will be entered into between the Scottish Ministers and the successful tenderer. The initial Contract term is 8 years with an option to extend for up to a further 4 years. The estimated value of the contract including any extension period is 720 000 000 GBP. The Contract terms and conditions will be based upon ICE 5th Generation which has been amended by Transport Scotland. Each successful economic operator shall be invited to submit a tender on the same Contract terms. The contractor will be procured through a competitive tender procedure, in accordance with the competitive dialogue procedure as provided for in the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Due to project complexity, the contract requires to be performed by a single contractor and as such shall not be divided into lots. To be considered for this Contract economic operators are required to complete the European Single Procurement Document (ESPD) in accordance with this Contract Notice. Economic Operators shall be evaluated in accordance with the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015, on the basis of information they have provided within the ESPD. The ESPD can be downloaded via the Public Contracts Scotland portal (www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk). Requirement The scope of works will include but is not limited to: provision of integrated network management; routine, winter and emergency maintenance; renewal and improvement works and other such works; design and supervision of renewal and improvement works and such other work on the specified trunk roads within the Unit. The Contract will include indicative maximum value thresholds for categories of ordered work. These thresholds are subject to change during the Contract based on the performance of the service provider. Further information on the requirements and objectives of the Contract can be found in the attached supplementary document reference "Supplier Industry Day Supplementary Information Document. The information contained in the document is preliminary and will be supplemented with further information at tender stage. No warranty or representation of any kind is given as to the accuracy or completeness of such information. The Scottish Ministers, Transport Scotland and their advisers shall not be liable for any errors or omissions or lack of specificity in such information. Any reliance on or use of any information contained within the document is entirely at the risk of the economic operator.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published4 October 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date16 November 2018

About the buyer

Transport Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45220000 · Engineering works and construction works
  • 45221100 · Construction work for bridges
  • 45221110 · Bridge construction work
  • 45221111 · Road bridge construction work
  • 45233000 · Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads
  • 45233100 · Construction work for highways, roads
  • 45233110 · Motorway construction works
  • 45233124 · Trunk road construction work
  • 45233139 · Highway maintenance work
  • 45233141 · Road-maintenance works
  • 45233142 · Road-repair works
  • 45233210 · Surface work for highways
  • 45233280 · Erection of road-barriers
  • 45233290 · Installation of road signs
  • 45233292 · Installation of safety equipment
  • 45233293 · Installation of street furniture
  • 45316110 · Installation of road lighting equipment
  • 50230000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment
  • 50232110 · Commissioning of public lighting installations
  • 71322300 · Bridge-design services
  • 71631450 · Bridge-inspection services
  • 71631480 · Road-inspection services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

35 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.