Awarded contract

Pathology services

Details

Value
GBP 119,920
Topic
Pathology services
Published
5 October 2018

Tender description

Defence Medical Services (DMS) undertake a comprehensive pathological sample analysis using a framework of services provided wholly by local National Health Service Pathology Services (NHSPS). Permanent overseas locations and those on deployed operations will have reduced laboratory support and as such there is a need to refer some samples to UK facilities in order to support medical needs. Briefly, a contractor is required to: — undertake same day collection and transportation of all samples from the nominated disembarkation point to the contractor’s testing facilities, — undertake analysis of all suitable specimens, — provide technical advice to authority with respect to haematology, clinical chemistry, microbiology and cellular pathology issues, as required, via an appropriate on-call pathologist/clinical scientist/biomedical scientist and — meet turnaround times for providing the results for specimens in accordance with Royal College of Pathologists Key Performance Indicators. The authority has a requirement for the provision of Pathology Specimen Service for Overseas Bases and Operations. The proposed contract shall be for a period of 2 years commencing 1.12.2018 to 31.12.2020. The estimated range and numbers of test required over a 12 month period are at Annex D to Schedule 9 of the MOD conditions for the provision of services. It is anticipated the authority shall require circa 2 200 tests per year. Tests shall be undertaken in accordance with standards including, but not limited to ISO 15189:2012 and ISO 31000:2009/DIS31000.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 September 2018
  2. Completed: Award published5 October 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

The Defence Medical Services is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85111800 · Pathology services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to The Defence Medical Services.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.