Open Space Strategy
Details
- Buyer
- Kettering Borough Council
- Value
- GBP 30,000
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 1 October 2018
- Submission
- 26 October 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Brief Scope of Services Scope of services includes: Kettering Borough Council is seeking to appoint a consultant to provide an Open Space Strategy for the Borough. It will provide a concise, robust, comprehensive and up-to-date evidence base for the preparation of the Part 2 Local Plan for Kettering Borough and set out a strategic and action planned approach to the enhancement of existing and creation of new open spaces. The principal output will be an Open Space Strategy. Preparation of the strategy will include auditing and assessing the quantity, quality and accessibility of the Borough's existing open spaces. The strategy will provide an inclusive narrative and clear recommendations based on desk top study, an open space audit, site and opportunities assessments and consultation findings. Procurement Timetable Please note the procurement key timescales and deadlines that you will be expected to fully observe: 1. 'Invitation to Quote' issued - Mon 01/10/18 2. Deadline for Clarification Questions by the bidders - 12 Noon on Wed 10/10/18 3. Deadline for Quotation Responses - 12 Noon on Fri 26/10/18 4. Quotation Evaluation - Mon 29/10/18 to Fri 09/11/18 Clarification Meeting (if required) - Wed 14/11/18 5. Proposed Contract Start Date - Mon 19/11/18 6. Inception Meeting - Wed 21/11/18 (AM) 7. Technical Officer Workshop - Wed 21/11/18 (PM) If you are interested in this procurement opportunity then please send an email to the Procurement Unit at webprocurement@kettering.gov.uk requesting a copy of the quotation documentation.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 October 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 October 2018
About the buyer
Kettering Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kettering-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kettering-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kettering-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kettering-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kettering-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kettering-borough-council.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Open Space Strategy.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kettering Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
