Awarded contract

Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products

Details

Value
GBP 30,000,000
Duration
15 years
Topic
Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
Published
2 October 2018

Tender description

Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHSFT is looking at options for outsourcing of its sterile and decontamination services. The overall objective is to secure the provision of a modern and efficient sterile and decontamination service which achieves the national policy for compliance with all of the latest and future quality and legislative standards, at a competitive and cost effective price, enabling the Authority to service their current and planned/unplanned growth requirements in a timely manner. The service will include the comprehensive provision of sterile services and other decontamination services including the cleaning of surgical/medical instruments/devices and equipment within facilities operating to all current relevant standards for details are available in the ITT and specification documents. To obtain the documents please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/workingtogethernhs/aspx/home Lot 2: Outsource to a third party managed service that utilises an offsite premises for the decontamination of surgical instruments. 15 years contract duration plus potential for 5-year extension.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 September 2018
  2. Completed: Award published2 October 2018
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date10 July 2033in 7 years

About the buyer

Doncaster & Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33000000 · Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

22 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,283
    £165.0bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.