Legal services
Details
- Buyer
- Transport for Wales
- Value
- GBP 500,000
- Topic
- Legal services
- Published
- 2 October 2018
- Submission
- 1 November 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Provision of legal services to provide expert legal and regulatory support and advice on matters relating to the bus industry. Tenderers must register their expression of interest to gain access to the Invitation to Tender (ITT) pack by completing a Confidentiality Agreement (CA) and returning it to TfW via email to bus@tfw.wales The CA can be found in the additional documents section of this notice on Sell2Wales (you must register your interest in the notice on the Sell2Wales website to get the CA), or alternatively request a copy from TfW via email to bus@tfw.wales Any questions relating to the CA should be submitted to TfW via email to bus@tfw.wales Provision of legal and regulatory support and advice services to TfW and the Welsh Ministers to include: (a) advise on options for bus service review and change within the current legal and regulatory context and existing powers in Wales with regard to the transport acts; (b) changes to the bus industry in Wales including options regarding the introduction of bus franchising and the implications of such changes; (c) advise on matters relating to structural reform of the bus industry in Wales; (d) input and comment regarding the development of outline and full business cases for bus service review in Wales; (e) assessing the feasibility of proposed changes to the operation of the bus industry in Wales including the commercial and market implications of such changes and (f) provision of ongoing legal and regulatory advice to the TfW and Welsh Government on any matters that may arise concerning the bus industry in Wales. For the avoidance of doubt, the following areas will be covered by Welsh Government legal services: (a) preparation of legal instructions to the office of legislative counsel; (b) advise on legal and regulatory updates required to implement any recommended changes and (c) advising on the roles of local and central government with regard to the bus industry in Wales and their statutory duties and responsibilities. The legal and regulatory advisors will need to have the following experience: (a) an in-depth knowledge and understanding of the legal and regulatory environment of the bus industry; (b) significant experience of working with the bus market to effect change; (c) significant experience of advising statutory bodies on the impacts of existing legislation and regulation on the current industry environment and (d) significant experience of advising statutory bodies on how new legislation and regulation could be implemented to effect change in the bus industry.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 October 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 November 2018
About the buyer
Transport for Wales is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79100000 · Legal services
- 79111000 · Legal advisory services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-wales.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-wales.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-wales.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-wales.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-wales.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-wales.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Legal services.
- Open tender
2025 Standard Crime Contract tender outcome
- Open tender
Legal Services
- Open tender
Legal Services
- Open tender
Legal Services DPS
- Open tender
Legal services
Related topics
Topics related to Legal services, ranked by notice volume.
- 9,575£305.6bn
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Transport for Wales.
- 16£470.7k
- 5£240.0k
- 1£2.9m
- 1£200.0m
- 1,706£205.2bn
- 459£2.1bn
- 372£250.0m
- 359£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
