INVITATION TO TENDER FOR PUBLIC DIALOGUE BRIEF ON NEURAL INTERFACE TECHNOLOGIES (NITS)
Details
- Buyer
- ROYAL SOCIETY
- Topic
- Medical equipments
- Published
- 4 October 2018
- Submission
- 25 October 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Royal Society invites suppliers to tender for the provision of the Public Dialogue on Neural Interface Technologies (NITs) The Royal Society is a self-governing Fellowship of many of the world's most distinguished scientists drawn from all areas of science, engineering, and medicine. The Society's fundamental purpose, as it has been since its foundation in 1660, is to recognise, promote, and support excellence in science and to encourage the development and use of science for the benefit of humanity Drawing on the expertise of our fellowship, we provide expert, independent advice to policy-makers and the general public, championing the contributions that science can make to economic prosperity, quality of life and environmental sustainability. Recent policy studies have covered topics such as ocean resources, machine learning, school-business collaboration and synthetic biology We also provide a forum for debate, bringing together diverse audiences to discuss the impact of science on current and emerging policy issues The Royal Society is looking for an agency or agencies to engage with public audiences in order to inform the wider programme of work on neural interface technologies and encourage proposals from social enterprises. We anticipate a two stage process comprising one qualitative and one quantitative element both to be completed by early 2019 We are looking for proposals that showcase the best way to meet the programme aims that allow us to gain input from as many of the public as possible. The Society is able to provide expertise and materials to inform all elements of the dialogue We would welcome advice on: a) The number and range of participants in the dialogue phase e.g. representative samples or particular interest groups b) Geography e.g. survey to be representative of both UK and devolved regions c) How we describe NITs to the public in a more user friendly way We are looking for agencies that will allocate experienced senior staff to the project Suppliers are asked to respond to this Invitation to Tender providing clear statements against the criteria and indicating if you are tendering for Part one, Part two or both Alternative tenders are permitted. Please refer to the Supplier Instructions on the Pricing Schedule for more information in regards to alternative pricing proposals Please download, complete and send the Tenderer Registration Form to Procurement@royalsociety.org to receive the complete tender document package.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 October 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date25 October 2018
About the buyer
ROYAL SOCIETY is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33100000 · Medical equipments
- 73100000 · Research and experimental development services
- 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
- 73300000 · Design and execution of research and development
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-society.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-society.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-society.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-society.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-society.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-society.gov |
61 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to INVITATION TO TENDER FOR PUBLIC DIALOGUE BRIEF ON NEURAL INTERFACE TECHNOLOGIES (NITS).
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Commercial X Dynamic Market
- Open tender
25498 DPSQ for Dermatology Equipment
Related topics
Topics related to INVITATION TO TENDER FOR PUBLIC DIALOGUE BRIEF ON NEURAL INTERFACE TECHNOLOGIES (NITS), ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
- 1,745£636.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
