Invitation to Tender 10KW Fibre Optic Laser Cutter
Details
- Buyer
- LASERMASTER LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 500,000
- Topic
- Machine tools operated by laser and machining centres
- Published
- 4 October 2018
- Submission
- 19 October 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
LaserMaster was established in 2002, offering laser cutting, laser profiling, metal folding and bending in mild steel, stainless steel and aluminium. The components they make range, for example, from brackets, machine panels, hoppers, bespoke sculptures, agricultural parts, fishing trawler parts. Located in the heart of Cornwall we offer laser cutting and CNC bending to many local & national companies & individuals, offering national next day deliveries on both one off custom cut items and volume production runs. We've even sent laser cut profiles to as far afield as Canada, Australia, USA, Switzerland, Greece and many European countries. We are dedicated to high quality parts with prompt service and product turnaround. LaserMaster have grown by investing in equipment and currently has a Bystronic 4kw fibre optic laser, a Bystronic 6KW fibre Optic laser, a Bystronic ByTrans auto loader, a Bystronic Press Brake and a Metrology Scanner. The scanner enables LaserMaster to reverse engineer apart where no Computer Aided Design (CAD) drawings are available; the scanner scans the parts and then outputs standard CAD files that then can be imported into the main system. The software currently used is Lantek and Bysoft which provides the ability to seamlessly to coordinate from a client's drawing the quote, the nest and programming for the laser cutters, the delivery note and finally the associated invoices. We now wish to replace the existing 4KW fibre Optic laser with a 10KW fibre Optic laser. The purchase of this system is part of a grant funded application process and therefore procurement will be subject to grant approval of the project as a whole. We will compare tenders received on a compliance basis only.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 October 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 October 2018
About the buyer
LASERMASTER LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42610000 · Machine tools operated by laser and machining centres
- 42630000 · Metal-working machine tools
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lasermaster-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lasermaster-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lasermaster-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lasermaster-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lasermaster-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lasermaster-limited.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender 10KW Fibre Optic Laser Cutter.
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to Tender 10KW Fibre Optic Laser Cutter, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
