DFID 8374 Accelerating the Control and Elimination of Neglected Tropical Diseases (ASCEND) Contract Notice
Details
- Buyer
- Department for International Development
- Value
- GBP 300,000,000
- Topic
- Foreign economic-aid-related services
- Published
- 1 October 2018
- Submission
- 16 November 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Accelerating the Sustainable Control and Elimination of Neglected Tropical Diseases (ASCEND) will be a DFID centrally managed programme to provide up to £200 million over the period April 2019 to March 2022.This will support the control and elimination of Neglected Tropical Diseases (NTDs) in approximately 20 high burden countries. The focus will be on Five NTDs: lymphaticfilariasis; onchocerciasis; schistosomiasis; visceralleishmaniasis and trachoma. The programme split between 2 geographical Lots will be delivered in Southern Asia & East Africa (£100m) and Western & Central Africa (£100m). DFID reserves the right to extend the programme for a further 18 months up to an additional £50m for each Lot.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 October 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 November 2018
About the buyer
Department for International Development is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75211200 · Foreign economic-aid-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for International Development.
- 509£5.9bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
