Construction work for buildings of further education
Details
- Value
- GBP 30,000,000
- Topic
- Construction work for buildings of further education
- Published
- 1 October 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Ahead of the planned procurement exercise to establish a multi lot framework to support Estates functions, De Montfort University and Leicester College intend to hold a supplier briefing and consultation event on 1.11.2018. This event is held in conjunction with Leicester Business Festival for the provision of Building Maintenance, Minor Building Works (Works) and Construction related Consultant Services across its campus network in 2019. This will be a 4 year framework agreement with an estimated value of 5 000 000 GBP to 10 000 000 GBP per year or 25 000 000 GBP to 35 000 000 GBP over 4 years. It is anticipated that Projects awarded via the Agreement will incorporate the following works and services as required. — General Building Works, — Architects/Building Surveyors and Architectural Landscaping Consultants, — Civil and Structural Engineers Engineering, — Mechanical and Electrical Engineers, — Mechanical Engineering works, — Electrical Engineering works, — Design Consultants, — Quantity Surveyors, — Construction Project Managers, — Asset and Valuation consultants, — Hard and Soft Landscaping works, — Roofing, — Flooring, — Windows and Glazing Works, — Painting, — and any other related specialist works to be defined by Estates dept. This list is not exhaustive but acts as an indication of the types of projects that may arise during the Agreement term. A Lot structure for the above categories will be defined in the OJEU contract notice and tender documents that will be published in December 2019. To attend the free event on 1.11.2018, and for further information please register via the link below: https://lbf2018.ticketleap.com/dmu-estates---construction-framework-supplier-requirements/ To attend the free event and for further information please register via the link below: https://lbf2018.ticketleap.com/dmu-estates---construction-framework-supplier-requirements/
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published1 October 2018Current notice
About the buyer
De Montfort University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45214500 · Construction work for buildings of further education
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@de-montfort-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@de-montfort-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@de-montfort-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@de-montfort-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@de-montfort-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@de-montfort-university.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Construction work for buildings of further education.
- Open tender
Capital Building Works Projects DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Construction work for buildings of further education, ranked by notice volume.
- 22,980£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to De Montfort University.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 125£173.6m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
