Awarded contract

Agile Coaching

Details

Supplier(s)
ALESTO LTD
Value
GBP 36,000
Published
3 October 2018

Tender description

Summary of the work Provide agile coaching across the university, working with existing projects and stakeholders ( Senior Management) to increase awareness and promote benefits of delivering change in an agile way. Building confidence for current agile users and teams to maximise the use of agile. Assisting in developing a community of practice. Specialist role Agile coach Expected Contract Length 3 months Latest start date Monday 1 October 2018 Who Speclialist Work With Head of Strategic Projects and Change and other relevant project teams and stakeholders within the University. What Specialists Work On Provide coaching for staff development on working in an agile manner. Skills & Experience • Experience in introducing agile ways into a higher education environment • Demonstrate ability to influence senior management on the benefits of agile working Nice to Haves • Experience of working with HR systems and processes • Experience of SAP processes Work Location Newcastle University Newcastle upon Tyne NE1 7RU Working Arrangments This will be agreed with the successful firm but working times will be flexible to suit the needs of the University. Security Clearance A University security pass will be issued. Additional T&Cs Additional terms may be required up to a maximum engagement of 2 years. No. of Specialists to Evaluate 5 Cultural Fit Criteria • Understand the needs of working in the higher education sector • Be experienced with working with academics Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 40% Cultural fit 20% Price 40% Questions from Suppliers 1. What is the IR35 status and is there a maximum budget? The IR35 position will be determined by the status of the supplier. We will input this into the HMRC tool to determine this at the point of contract award.The overall budget will be developed of the course of the contract including any optional work taken up over the maximum 2 year period. 2. Is the start date October or would you expect the successful candidate to start sooner? The latest start date is 1st October. We anticipate the actual start date will be sooner. 3. Will this role be full-time Mon-Fri, or does it only require part-time hours? Coaching sessions will be arranged over the contract period on various dates to meet the requirements of the university. This will require a flexible approach but we don't see being Mon-Fri 9am to 5pm. We would expect there to be some scheduled ‘training and awareness’ sessions to be delivered but also some more ‘hands-on coaching’ working closely with project teams. There needs to be some flexibility in the approach with expected peaks and troughs based on requirements/availability

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published3 October 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date3 October 2018

About the buyer

Newcastle University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.