Expired contract

17/168 - Enabling works - Asbestos Removal Burrell House

Details

Value
GBP 160,000
Duration
2 months
Topic
Asbestos removal services
Published
2 October 2018

Tender description

The University of Portsmouth plans to refurbish the Burrell House halls of residence, a 133 bedroom student halls of residence located in Southsea, Portsmouth. Due to challenging time constraints it is proposed to remove the easily accessible asbestos within the halls as enabling works to the main construction. The full extent of the services required is set out in the Scope of Services Required and listed in the Request for Quotation document.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 June 2018
  2. Completed: Contract expiry date10 August 2018
  3. Completed: Award published2 October 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Portsmouth is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90650000 · Asbestos removal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

20 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 17/168 - Enabling works - Asbestos Removal Burrell House.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Portsmouth.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.