Awarded contract

Staff training services

Details

Value
GBP 21,265
Topic
Staff training services
Published
22 January 2018

Tender description

Military Engineer Geographic Technicians (ME Geo Techs) currently complete two courses at the Royal School of Military Survey (RSMS), which are accredited as a Foundation Science Degree (FDSc), followed by an E-Top Up programme leading to a BSc (Hons) Degree. A review of the operational requirements for this trade has identified that it may be feasible to restructure the training so that the whole of the programme can be delivered by RSMS, along with re-accreditation as a BSc with an option to advance to a BSc (Hons) by completion of a post-course project. It is proposed that an evaluation of the content and structure of ME Geo Tech Class 2 and Class 1 training should be undertaken by a senior academic who has experience of running Geographic Information Systems (GIS) Degree courses, particularly at the undergraduate level. Military Engineer Geographic Technicians (ME Geo Techs) currently complete two courses at the Royal School of Military Survey (RSMS), which are accredited as a Foundation Science Degree (FDSc), followed by an E-Top Up programme leading to a BSc (Hons) Degree. A review of the operational requirements for this trade has identified that it may be feasible to restructure the training so that the whole of the programme can be delivered by RSMS, along with re-accreditation as a BSc with an option to advance to a BSc (Hons) by completion of a post-course project. It is proposed that an evaluation of the content and structure of ME Geo Tech Class 2 and Class 1 training should be undertaken by a senior academic who has experience of running Geographic Information Systems (GIS) Degree courses, particularly at the undergraduate level.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date26 April 2017
  2. Completed: Award published22 January 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80511000 · Staff training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

22 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Staff training services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Staff training services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn
  2. 11,352
    £674.9bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.