Expired contract

Public relations services

Details

Value
EUR 1,700,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Public relations services
Published
24 January 2018

Tender description

The OGP is seeking to establish a framework/frameworks (2 x Lots above and below 25 000,00 EUR ex-vat) of Public Relations Specialists to provide public relations services either as a sole service element or bringing together different elements into one sustained campaigning approach. These services may be required on a national, local, regional or specialist basis. Lot 1 – It will be a matter for a Client and/or the Contracting Authority to decide how many Suppliers should be requested (minimum of 3) to submit a quotation (“Quotation”) for individual competitions under this Lot 1. The number should be proportional to the size and particular characteristics of the project concerned and should always be sufficient to ensure adequate competition. Once a number is decided the Suppliers to be invited must be then selected by the Client and/or the Contracting Authority by way of an objective, fair, non-discriminatory, transparent and recorded/documented random selection process (“Random Selection”). The Client and/or the Contracting Authority will issue tender documentation (a “Request for Quotation”, also referred to as an “RFQ”) to the selected Suppliers requesting a Quotation for the provision of the Services. This procedure is further defined in Clause 5 of the Framework Agreement (Appendix 6). On each occasion that a Framework Client proposes to award a Contract under this Framework Agreement, the Contracting Authority or Client shall issue (by electronic means) a Supplementary Request for Tenders (“SRFT”) to all Framework Members in accordance with the procedure (“Mini-Competition”) as detailed at Clause 5 of the Framework Agreement (Appendix 6).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 October 2017
  2. Completed: Award published24 January 2018
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date17 October 2019

About the buyer

The Office of Government Procurement is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79416000 · Public relations services
  • 79416100 · Public relations management services
  • 79416200 · Public relations consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Public relations services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Public relations services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.