NHS Wakefield CCG Hospital Transport and Support Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Age UK Wakefield District
- Value
- GBP 1,750,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 26 January 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Contract Award Notice for NHS Wakefield CCG Hospital Transport and Support Services. The contract award is for a dedicated discharge service for 7am-11pm weekdays and 10am-6pm weekends and Bank Holidays. The service offers transport from the hospital to take patients home or to their place of residence following an episode of brief illness or an injury that does not qualify for onward care from mandatory services. The contract will be let for three years with the option to extend up to two years - the end date and contract value represents the total potential time for the service including any extensions.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date14 November 2017
- Completed: Award published26 January 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2023
About the buyer
eMBED Health Consortium is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@embed-health-consortium.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@embed-health-consortium.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@embed-health-consortium.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@embed-health-consortium.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@embed-health-consortium.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@embed-health-consortium.gov |
224 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to NHS Wakefield CCG Hospital Transport and Support Services.
Related topics
Topics related to NHS Wakefield CCG Hospital Transport and Support Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to eMBED Health Consortium.
- 231£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 122£59.9m
- 116£55.9m
- 79£504.6m
- 57£4.3m
- 46£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
