KMCFRP-006 - Supply of Invoice Scanning and Data Capture Service
Details
- Buyer
- Kirklees Council
- Supplier(s)
- Parseq Ltd
- Value
- GBP 250,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Optical-character-recognition (OCR) software package
- Published
- 26 January 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Tenders are invited by the Council of the Borough of Kirklees (the \"Council\") from Service Providers with relevant experience and ability to provide the supply of invoice scanning and data capture service (the \"Services\"). The Council operates a Shared Service Centre to manage certain operational tasks for the authority. A primary responsibility of the Shared Service Centre is payment of invoices to the Council's creditors - approximately eighty four thousand (84,000) invoices per annum. The Council requires provision of an invoice scanning and data capture service to facilitate this function. The Service Provider will be required to undertake the following services (or any subsequent variation thereof through the Change Control Procedure): Receipt of Documents; Scanning and Data Capture; Discrepancy Handling; Data and Image Export; Service Level Reporting. It is anticipated that the Contract will initially run for a period of two (2) years with the successful Service Provider, with the provision to extend the Contract for a further period, or for successive periods, up to 31st March 2023. The current service utilised by the Council's Financial Management, Risk, IT and Performance Service for its invoice scanning and data capture service requirements is valued at approximately fifty thousand pounds (£50,000) per annum. The anticipated value of the Services being procured by the Council under this Contract is estimated to be approximately one hundred thousand pounds (£100,000) over the initial two (2) years of the Contract, plus the extension period, or successive extension periods up to 31st March 2023, estimated at approximately fifty thousand pounds (£50,000) per annum. The anticipated Commencement Date of the Contract is 1st April 2018. Tender documents are available to download at: https://www.yortender.co.uk/procontract/supplier.nsf.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date17 January 2018
- Completed: Award published26 January 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2020
About the buyer
Kirklees Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48313000 · Optical-character-recognition (OCR) software package
- 79990000 · Miscellaneous business-related services
- 79999000 · Scanning and invoicing services
- 79999100 · Scanning services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to KMCFRP-006 - Supply of Invoice Scanning and Data Capture Service.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kirklees Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
