Health and social work services
Details
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 26 January 2018
- Submission
- 28 February 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Southend-on-Sea Borough Council is developing a Spot Provider Framework to support the provision of Care and Support at Home (domiciliary care) across Southend. Southend-on-Sea Borough Council invites electronic Tender Responses for the provision of Care and Support at Home services Spot Provider Framework. Providers who pass all elements of the selection criteria and meet the quality thresholds by scoring at least 50 % on all of the Technical Questions combined will be included on the cross-borough Spot Provider Framework. The Council has declared the rate for the provision of Care and Support at Home services. The Council has commissioned a Care and Support at Home Service to cover its 4 Locality Areas. In the first instance care packages will be offered to the main Locality Provider/Community Support Provider in the locality where the person resides. If they are unable to take on the referral the Spot Provider Framework will be used to allocate work to an alternative approved provider. Providers awarded a place on the Spot Provider Framework for Care and Support at Home will be required to provide care and support services across the locality areas between the hours of 7:00 and 22:00 daily. The closing date for submission of tender documents is 12:00 noon on 28.2.2018.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 January 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 February 2018
About the buyer
Southend-on-Sea Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
Related topics
Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,659£316.0bn
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Southend-on-Sea Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
