Expired contract

Health and social work services

Details

Buyer
NHS Wakefield CCG
Value
GBP 1,750,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Patient-transport vehicles
Published
22 January 2018

Tender description

Contract Award Notice for NHS Wakefield CCG Hospital Transport and Support Services. The contract will be let for three years with the option to extend up to 2 years — the end date and contract value represents the total potential time for the service including any extensions. The contract award is for a dedicated discharge service for 7:00 am-11:00 pm weekdays and 10:00 am-6:00 pm weekends and Bank Holidays. The service offers transport from the hospital to take patients home or to their place of residence following an episode of brief illness or an injury that does not qualify for onward care from mandatory services.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 November 2017
  2. Completed: Award published22 January 2018
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date29 October 2020

About the buyer

NHS Wakefield CCG is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34114122 · Patient-transport vehicles
  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 98513310 · Home-help services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

227 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.