Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Value
GBP 699,777
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
22 January 2018

Tender description

Cheshire East Council is seeking to commission a number of services aimed at disabled children and their families. Specifically, within this tender, it requires a range of community based short break services. These services are intended to be largely preventative in nature, offering support to avert the family crisis and form part of the Council's Early Help provision. The Social Value Act of 2012 states that the Council must ensure that, in procuring services, it will improve the economic, social and environmental well-being of the area. Cheshire East Council aims to continue to commission services that support the local market in services for disabled children, focusing on quality and outcomes whilst also ensuring that all services offered represent value for money for the people of CheshireEast. Short break providers must demonstrate a commitment to ensuring: — all children with disabilities and their families participate equally in local community life, wherever possible accessing universal childcare facilities, leisure, and recreational activities, — ‘Fair access’ to Short Breaks provision for children with disabilities, — all disabled children are listened to, that their views are acted upon and that they are provided with choices, — alignment to the Council's vision of achieving value for money through the delivery of the right services in the right way to those who need them by the best possible provider, — the high-quality provision which safeguards children and young people ensure all staff members deliver high-quality services, — continued training, quality supervision, and professional development, — to ensure families receive a targeted, coordinated offer, — an assessment and support approach, utilizing the Common Assessment Framework, underpinned by robust safeguarding practice.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 July 2017
  2. Completed: Award published22 January 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Cheshire East Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cheshire East Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.