GB-Telford: IRM17/3516 - Repair of Various 7MV Assemblies
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 61,500
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services of military vehicles
- Published
- 22 January 2018
- Submission
- 20 October 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
NOTE: This notice was updated on 22 January 2018 for the following reason: THIS REQUIREMENT HAS BEEN REVIEWED AND THE DECISION HAS BEEN MADE TO TERMINATE THIS PROCUREMENT ACTIVITY DUE TO A CHANGE IN THE SCOPE OF REQUIREMENTS.Babcock DSG Limited - acting as agent to the UK Ministry of Defence (\"the Authority\") - has under consideration a 5 year Framework Agreement for the repair of various assemblies contained within the Jackal vehicles. These vehicles are part of the British Army's fleet of Tactical Support Vehicles (\"TSV\") and are supported in service through the Protected Mobility Vehicle Portfolio (\"PMVP\"). The Authority also reserves the right to extend the duration of the resultant Framework Agreement, using 2 x 1 year options. The take-up of these options will be subject to the performance of the successful Contractor, measured by Key Performance Indicators. All items within scope are codified to NATO stock numbers (\"NSNs\"). The following NSNs are applicable:- 2910016197187 PUMP,FUEL,METERING AND D 2920992125620 GENERATOR,ENGINE ACCSSRY 2920011924469 STARTER,ENGINE,ELECTRICL The repair of these assemblies shall be to the latest Original Equipment Manufacturer (\"OEM\") specification. The Authority does not possess these specifications; therefore, the successful Contractor shall be responsible for contacting the OEM to obtain the appropriate specifications and technical information to enable the repair of assemblies and return them to the Authority in A1 material condition (fit for issue without qualification). Expressions of interest in this requirement are to be submitted by email to Lauren.Smith2@babcockinternational.com with evidence of appropriate ISO 9001:2008, ISO 9001:2015 or equivalent quality accreditation in a correct scope relevant to this requirement. The successful Contractor shall hold and maintain this certification for the duration of the Framework Agreement. Failure to provide evidence of valid, in-date certification that meets these requirements will result in the Authority rejecting those expressions of interest and those potential Contractors will not be invited to Tender. Appropriate accreditation/certification shall be defined as certification issued by a Certification Body holding suitable accreditation, with the right scope, from a National Accreditation Body (NAB) who is a signatory to the International Accreditation Forum (IAF) or IAF Accredited Regional Multi-Lateral Agreements (MLA). The time limit for expressions of interest is 15:00 hours on 20/10/2017. Please ensure you allow sufficient time to submit your email along with the requested evidence. No business whatsoever is guaranteed under any resulting framework agreement or contract, indeed there is no guarantee that any framework agreement or contract will be put in place in relation to this Contract Notice. No compensation etc. will be paid if a tender or resulting framework agreement is withdrawn for any reason. Bidders should take part in this place only on the basis that they fully understand and accept this position.
Timeline
- Completed: Submission date20 October 2017
- Completed: Tender published22 January 2018Current notice
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50630000 · Repair and maintenance services of military vehicles
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to GB-Telford: IRM17/3516 - Repair of Various 7MV Assemblies, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
