GB-Telford: Community Detoxification Service - Pilot
Details
- Value
- GBP 75,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 25 January 2018
- Submission
- 13 December 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
NOTE: This notice was updated on 25 January 2018 for the following reason: Request for quotes process resulted in no bids received, therefore contract not awarded.Telford & Wrekin Council is seeking suitably qualified Provider to deliver a Community Based Detoxification Service for people who are dependent on alcohol and/or drugs, aged 18 and over and are residents of Telford & Wrekin. The Service shall support individuals who are suitable for a community home detoxification, but who do not have the appropriate level of support at home. The aim of community detoxification service and resettlement is for the Service User to fully complete the course of detoxification including both preparation and aftercare planning, have a period of resettlement and achieve abstinence from the drug and/or alcohol dependency for which they are being treated. The Service should be provided within the geographical boundaries of Delivered & Wrekin. The Service is being commissioned via Request For Quotes (RFQ) process. The contract shall be for a contract period of 13 months. The contract commencement date shall be 1st March, 2017.
Timeline
- Completed: Submission date13 December 2016
- Completed: Tender published25 January 2018Current notice
About the buyer
Telford and Wrekin Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@telford-and-wrekin-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@telford-and-wrekin-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@telford-and-wrekin-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@telford-and-wrekin-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@telford-and-wrekin-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@telford-and-wrekin-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-Telford: Community Detoxification Service - Pilot.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Telford and Wrekin Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
