GB-March: Street Light Repairs and Maintenance Works Contract 2018 - 2021
Details
- Value
- GBP 300,000
- Topic
- Street-lighting equipment
- Published
- 22 January 2018
- Submission
- 19 March 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
NOTE: This notice was updated on 22 January 2018 for the following reason: Contractors must be Constructionline Registered and hold this for the duration of the contract.Fenland District Council is seeking to procure a contract for the Repairs and Maintenance of the Councils Street Lighting Apparatus within the Fenland District area in Cambridgeshire. The contract will include for the repair of faults, lamp changing (where applicable) for rectification works, bowl cleaning during rectification works and adhoc replacement of street lighting apparatus and components through knock downs and structural or component failure. 3 year contract with possible 2 years extension. You must be a constructionline registered company and hold this for the duration of the contract to participate. The contractor will also be required to liaise with the local energy provider to co-ordinate disconnections, service transfers and new connectivity works and such like requiring board intervention. The contract shall also provide a mechanism for small scale planned and reactive maintenance works with the provision of an emergency response service within predetermined timescales. Additionally the contractor shall be responsible for maintaining up to date asset inventory data providing the client with regular inventory updates and performance reporting for attendance and works undertaken on a monthly basis. The contractor shall be responsible for providing the client with such monthly asset data which shall be used to inform energy usage and fuel payments. The contract works will be undertaken at various locations throughout the district of Fenland covering 4 Market Towns and 29 rural villages. The precise details of Parish Council assets included are still to be confirmed. At the time of this advert 10 of the 12 parish councils have indicated they wish to be included within the Contract. Discussions are also currently on-going between Fenland District Council and South Cambridgeshire District Council in respect of potentially sharing a street lighting service provider from 2019. Therefore it is anticipated subject to agreement that the repairs and maintenance of a further 2000 South Cambridgeshire District Council owned street lightning assets could be added to the contract in year two. South Cambridgeshire District Council is also a rural District Council located in South Cambridgeshire, surrounding the City of Cambridge covering approximately 350 square miles. Home to the town of Cambourne, with 105 villages. Similarly other Local Authorities within Cambridgeshire may request to access the contract during the contract period subject to approval by Fenland District Council. However no guarantees of further participants or volumes of work can be given at the time of this advert. Tender Documents will be uploaded to the Portal week commencing 29th January 2018.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 January 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 March 2018
About the buyer
Fenland District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34928500 · Street-lighting equipment
- 50232100 · Street-lighting maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fenland-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fenland-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fenland-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fenland-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fenland-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fenland-district-council.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-March: Street Light Repairs and Maintenance Works Contract 2018 - 2021.
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
Related topics
Topics related to GB-March: Street Light Repairs and Maintenance Works Contract 2018 - 2021, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Fenland District Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
