Awarded contract

Education and training services

Details

Value
GBP 6,560,000
Topic
Education and training services
Published
23 January 2018

Tender description

Cheshire East Council & Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council issued an ITT for the provision of a panel of providers of Apprenticeships. The Consortium aims to recruit new staff and upskill existing staff through an apprenticeship programme, seeking to maximise the Apprenticeship Levy for the councils, (ASDVs) and maintained schools within the areas covered as below: — Legal, Accounting, Finance & Insurance Services, — Agriculture, Environmental & Animal Care, — Business, Customer Service, Leadership & Management, — Childcare & Education, Health & Social Care, — Construction, Engineering & Manufacturing, — Hospitality & Catering, — Sales, Marketing & Procurement, — Degree and Masters Apprenticeships, — Miscellaneous, — ICT. The consortium cannot guarantee volumes/values. The maximum annual levy is: Cheshire East: GBP 740 000. Stockport: GBP 900 000. The consortium intends to reopen this opportunity to join the Provider Panel at least 3 times a year. Legal, Accounting, Finance and Insurance Services Apprenticeships. The consortium cannot guarantee volumes/values. The projected annual spend for this lot is: Cheshire East: GBP 101,250k. Stockport: GBP 10,250k. Whilst anticipated spend on this lot has been included in the field below and text above as an indication of spend, this will depend on business need and may be significantly more or less throughout the duration of the framework. Further details can be found here: http://www.cheshireeast.gov.uk/jobs_and_careers/apprenticeships_a-team/providing-apprenticeship-training.aspx Agriculture, Environmental & Animal Care Apprenticeships. The consortium cannot guarantee volumes/values. The projected annual spend for this lot is: Cheshire East: GBP 5 000. Stockport: GBP 0. Whilst anticipated spend on this lot has been included in the field below and text above as an indication of spend, this will depend on business need and may be significantly more or less throughout the duration of the framework. Further details can be found here: http://www.cheshireeast.gov.uk/jobs_and_careers/apprenticeships_a-team/providing-apprenticeship-training.aspx Business Management (to include business admin and leadership and management) and Customer ServiceApprenticeships. The consortium cannot guarantee volumes/values. The projected annual spend for this lot is: Cheshire East: GBP 206,250k. Stockport: GBP 294,250k. Whilst anticipated spend on this lot has been included in the field below and text above as an indication of spend, this will depend on business need and may be significantly more or less throughout the duration of the framework. Further details can be found here: http://www.cheshireeast.gov.uk/jobs_and_careers/apprenticeships_a-team/providing-apprenticeship-training.aspx Construction, Engineering & Manufacturing Apprenticeships. The consortium cannot guarantee volumes/values. The projected annual spend for this lot is: Cheshire East: GBP 5 000. Stockport: GBP 45 000. Whilst anticipated spend on this lot has been included in the field below and text above as an indication of spend, this will depend on business need and may be significantly more or less throughout the duration of the framework. Further details can be found here: http://www.cheshireeast.gov.uk/jobs_and_careers/apprenticeships_a-team/providing-apprenticeship-training.aspx Health, Social Care, Childcare & Education Apprenticeships. The consortium cannot guarantee volumes/values. The projected annual spend for this lot is: Cheshire East: GBP 101,250k. Stockport: GBP 109,250k. Whilst anticipated spend on this lot has been included in the field below and text above as an indication of spend, this will depend on business need and may be significantly more or less throughout the duration of the framework. Further details can be found here: http://www.cheshireeast.gov.uk/jobs_and_careers/apprenticeships_a-team/providing-apprenticeship-training.aspx Hospitality & Catering Apprenticeships. The consortium cannot guarantee volumes/values. The projected annual spend for this lot is: Cheshire East: GBP 30 000. Stockport: GBP 8 000. Whilst anticipated spend on this lot has been included in the field below and text above as an indication of spend, this will depend on business need and may be significantly more or less throughout the duration of the framework. Further details can be found here: http://www.cheshireeast.gov.uk/jobs_and_careers/apprenticeships_a-team/providing-apprenticeship-training.aspx Sales, Marketing & Procurement Apprenticeships. The consortium cannot guarantee volumes/values. The projected annual spend for this lot is: Cheshire East: GBP 15 000. Stockport: GBP 0. Whilst anticipated spend on this lot has been included in the field below and text above as an indication of spend, this will depend on business need and may be significantly more or less throughout the duration of the framework. Further details can be found here: http://www.cheshireeast.gov.uk/jobs_and_careers/apprenticeships_a-team/providing-apprenticeship-training.aspx Degree and Masters Level Qualifications Apprenticeships. The consortium cannot guarantee volumes/values. The projected annual spend for this lot is: Cheshire East: GBP 206,250k. Stockport: GBP 411,250k. Whilst anticipated spend on this lot has been included in the field below and text above as an indication of spend, this will depend on business need and may be significantly more or less throughout the duration of the framework. Further details can be found here: http://www.cheshireeast.gov.uk/jobs_and_careers/apprenticeships_a-team/providing-apprenticeship-training.aspx Miscellaneous (Creative & Design, Facilities Management, Protective Services and Transport & Logistics) Apprenticeships. Please note courses may be addedto this lot. The consortium cannot guarantee volumes/values. The projected annual spend for this lot is: Cheshire East: GBP 15 000. Stockport: GBP 0. Whilst anticipated spend on this lot has been included in the field below and text above as an indication of spend, this will depend on business need and may be significantly more or less throughout the duration of the framework. Further details can be found here: http://www.cheshireeast.gov.uk/jobs_and_careers/apprenticeships_a-team/providing-apprenticeship-training.aspx Provision of ICT training as per requirements. The consortium cannot guarantee volumes/values. The projected annual spend for this lot is: Cheshire East: GBP 40 000. Stockport: GBP 37 000. Whilst anticipated spend on this lot has been included in the field below and text above as an indication of spend, this will depend on business need and may be significantly more or less throughout the duration of the framework. Further details can be found here: http://www.cheshireeast.gov.uk/jobs_and_careers/apprenticeships_a-team/providing-apprenticeship-training.aspx Onwards — Additional lots may be added throughout the life of this list (to be advised at a later date if required). There is no anticipated spend on this lot at present on the basis that it is to account for future need and demandthat is not yet known. Further details can be found here: http://www.cheshireeast.gov.uk/jobs_and_careers/apprenticeships_a-team/providing-apprenticeship-training.aspx or Chest Ref: DN318144 is an open ongoing Advert. https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=fce34116-ccfa-e711-80ea-005056b64545&p=e0cc5631-4690-e511-80fb-000c29c9ba21

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 December 2017
  2. Completed: Award published23 January 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Cheshire East Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services
  • 80400000 · Adult and other education services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

173 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Education and training services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Education and training services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cheshire East Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.