Awarded contract

Education and training services

Details

Buyer
Health Education England
Value
EUR 481,666
Topic
Education and training services
Published
22 January 2018

Tender description

NHS South of England Procurement Services, acting on behalf of Health Education England (HEE - the Commissioner) are commencing a tender for the delivery of an Integrated Urgent Care Pharmacists Development Programme. Health Education England (HEE), in partnership with NHS England through the Pharmacy Integration Fund (PhIF), has a requirement to procure a workforce development programme to support pharmacists deliver safe and effective pharmaceutical services to members of the public through NHS 111 and/or similar Integrated Urgent Care Clinical Assessment Services (IUC CAS). HEE’s requirement is for up to 136 places for 12 months tailored development programme. This is an initial contract supporting cohorts in the 2017/18 and 2018/19 financial years. NHS South of England Procurement Services, acting on behalf of Health Education England (HEE - the Commissioner) are commencing a tender for the delivery of an Integrated Urgent Care Pharmacists Development Programme. Health Education England (HEE), in partnership with NHS England through the Pharmacy Integration Fund (PhIF), has a requirement to procure a workforce development programme to support pharmacists deliver safe and effective pharmaceutical services to members of the public through NHS 111 and/or similar Integrated Urgent Care Clinical Assessment Services (IUC CAS). HEE’s requirement is for up to 136 places for 12 months tailored development programme. This is an initial contract supporting cohorts in the 2017/18 and 2018/19 financial years. The role of the pharmacist in IUC CAS, developed through this programme, will enable better care for patients and new ways of working as NHS staff. The learning content and delivery of training must be aligned to the following in order to meet expected delivery outcomes: – current government policy on the NHS. – NHS England's clinical priorities and Sustainability and Transformation Plan priorities; – the four principles and three elements of Medicines Optimisation. – existing professional competency frameworks, for example, Royal Pharmaceutical. Society Advanced Pharmacy Framework. – principles of the quality standards set out in HEE’s Quality Framework. – emerging HEE advanced clinical practice framework. This contract is from 2nd January 2018 until 30th June 2020, with a possibility of extension at the Commissioners discretion. The contract value for 2nd January 2018 until 30th June 2020 is up to £612,000, inclusive, to cover all elements of the programme delivery. These figures include VAT. Please access the procurement documents for further information. – Bidders are invited to access the procurement documentation at: – – https://in-tendhost.co.uk/soepscommissioning. – the deadline for submission of completed ITT submissions is Monday 23rd October 2017 at 12:00 pm (midday). – late submissions will not be accepted. – the e-portal system will shut down at 12:00 pm and any unsubmitted bids not registered to the system at this time will not be accepted. Therefore, please submit in good time prior to the deadline date and time. Project title: Integrated Urgent Care Pharmacists Development Programme - Health Education England, please access the ITT for all documents. Should Bidders have any queries, or are having problems using the portal, they should contact the In-tend dedicated Supplier Helpdesk by calling 0845 557 8079 Monday to Friday (9 am to 6 pm) or email support@in-tend.co.uk. All communications should be made via the messaging function on the In-tend E-Tendering portal. During the tender exercise the Contracting Authority requests that all communications are channeled through the e-tendering portal via the appointed procurement specialist on behalf of NHS South of England Procurement Services and not with the Contracting Authority itself. No Bidder, Bidder Member, or any of such Bidder's advisors, consultants or subcontractors may have ex parte communications with the Contracting Authority or any of their employees, advisors, contractors or consultants regarding the ITT, the Procurement, other than as expressly permitted in this ITT.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 January 2018
  2. Completed: Award published22 January 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Health Education England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

157 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Education and training services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Education and training services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn
  2. 11,352
    £674.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Health Education England.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.