Edge of Care / Early Help Services Consultation
Details
- Buyer
- Derby City Council
- Topic
- Social work services
- Published
- 26 January 2018
- Submission
- 1 February 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Derby City Council is looking to procure an innovative community based service to support children, young people and families. The overall aim of the service is to safely prevent entry to and reduce the number of children and young people entering care within Derby City. The service will help maintain, where possible, children and young people within their families. The service will work using strengths based methods with families to enable them to build on their skills and develop their own strategies to manage difficulties; enabling them to manage difficult periods in their lives. This consultation is not an invitation to tender. The Council, as the contracting authority, is issuing this request for information and feedback only, in order to assess the reaction of the market, secure feedback to improve the service, so that our potential procurement process is more focussed and efficient. All responses to be submitted by email.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published26 January 2018Current notice
About the buyer
Derby City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85310000 · Social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-city-council.gov |
37 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Edge of Care / Early Help Services Consultation.
- Open tender
BMC1227 - Supported Living Open Framework
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Derby City Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
