Closed tender

Document Courier Service for Councillors

Details

Value
GBP 21,000
Topic
Courier services
Published
25 January 2018
Submission
16 February 2018

Tender description

REQUEST FOR QUOTATION OPPORTUNITY Provision of a Document Courier Service for Councillors The London Borough of Sutton (Sutton Council) is seeking quotations from suitably qualified organisations for the provision of a Document Courier Service to the Authority's Councillors. The contract will initially be for a period of two years commencing on 1 April 2018 with the option to extend the contract for a further two years, in twelve monthly intervals, at the discretion of the Council. The Council is tendering this quotation through the London Tenders e-tendering portal. Prospective bidders are advised to register their interest by going to https://www.londontenders.org/procontract/supplier.nsf Sutton Council currently contracts with a diverse group of voluntary, statutory, partnership, social enterprise, consortium, mutuals and private sector providers. This list is not exhaustive and encourages a range of organisations, regardless of size, to apply for this provision. The Council shall not be bound to accept the lowest cost nor any quotation, and reserves the right to accept all or part of your bid. The award of contract shall be based on the most economically advantageous quotation submitted. Deadline for submission of a completed Quotation Questionnaire is Friday, 16th February 2018 at 12:00 noon.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published25 January 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date16 February 2018

About the buyer

London Borough of Sutton is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 64120000 · Courier services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Document Courier Service for Councillors, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Sutton.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.