Awarded contract

Construction work for buildings relating to health

Details

Supplier(s)
BAM Building Ltd
Value
EUR 40,583,477
Topic
Building construction work
Published
23 January 2018

Tender description

The NPHDB wishes to procure 2 satellite centres at Tallaght Hospital campus and Connolly Hospital campus, in addition to the new children's hospital at St James's Hospital campus (which itself is being separately procured). The scope of the new children’s hospital satellite centres in broad terms comprises of: The Adelaide & Meath Hospital (Tallaght Hospital) Dublin, Belgard Square North, Tallaght, Dublin 24. The proposed development of the Satellite Centre at Tallaght Hospital campus comprises the construction of an extension of approximately 3,142 sq.m. to the hospital and refurbishment works of approximately 1,324 sq.m of the existing hospital building as part of the National Paediatric Hospital Project. The development will be located on an open area of grass close to the main site entrance and Main Adult Hospital Entrance and will connect back into the existing hospital alongside the existing hospital access road. The NPHDB wishes to procure 2 satellite centres at Tallaght Hospital campus and Connolly Hospital campus, in addition to the new children's hospital at St James's Hospital campus (which itself is being separately procured). The scope of the new children’s hospital satellite centres in broad terms comprises of: The Adelaide & Meath Hospital (Tallaght Hospital) Dublin, Belgard Square North, Tallaght, Dublin 24. The proposed development of the Satellite Centre at Tallaght Hospital campus comprises the construction of an extension of approximately 3,142 sq.m. to the hospital and refurbishment works of approximately 1,324 sq.m of the existing hospital building as part of the National Paediatric Hospital Project. The development will be located on an open area of grass close to the main site entrance and Main Adult Hospital Entrance and will connect back into the existing hospital alongside the existing hospital access road.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 September 2017
  2. Completed: Award published23 January 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

National Paediatric Hospital Development Board is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45210000 · Building construction work
  • 45215100 · Construction work for buildings relating to health
  • 45215120 · Special medical building construction work
  • 45215130 · Clinic construction work
  • 45215140 · Hospital facilities construction work
  • 79993000 · Building and facilities management services
  • 79993100 · Facilities management services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

67 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Construction work for buildings relating to health.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.