CCC and LGSS Legionella and Water Hygiene Services Framework Agreement
Details
- Buyer
- LGSS
- Supplier(s)
- Biochemica, Churchill Contract Services Ltd, Nemco Utilities Ltd
- Value
- GBP 2,550,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Hygiene monitoring and testing equipment
- Published
- 26 January 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Please see OJEU Advert link in Section 5 for full details of requirements. The Authority wishes to appoint up to 3 providers for this framework agreement to provide Water Hygiene Services. The framework will be for an initial period of three years with option to extend for one further year. Bodies accessing the framework shall be able to place Awards without re-opening competition and run further mini-completion using the methodologies outlined in the Invitation to Tender documentation. The successful Providers shall provide Water Hygiene Risk Assessments and planned control measures, and may be given the option to price some additional control measures. Planned control measures will include chlorination's and tank cleans, quarterly de-scales and bacterial monitoring and monthly temperature monitoring (where not undertaken directly by staff on the site). Potential Providers are asked to note that TUPE maybe applicable. The successful Providers shall provide Water Hygiene Risk Assessments and planned control measures, and may be given the option to price some additional control measures. Planned control measures will include chlorination's and tank cleans, quarterly de-scales and bacterial monitoring and monthly temperature monitoring (where not undertaken directly by staff on the site). The work for the framework agremment will be to a number of different property types including but not limited to; public administration offices, administration offices, libraries, day care centres, community centres, youth centres, residential and sheltered homes, children's' centres, farms, schools, transport depots and park and ride sites. Other bodies accessing the framework are expected to have similar requirements or shall at least highlight any differences when accessing the framework. It is essential that any Service Provider undertaking these works can demonstrate a separation between the Risk Assessment process and any control measures to ensure probity. Potential Providers are also asked to note that shall also be expected to service properties owned or managed by client no matter where the geographical location, an example of this is that Northamptonshire County Council have a property on border of Wales (Longtown Outdoor Centre, Herefordshire). This type of properties being serviced are the exception rather then the rule but providers shall still be expected to deliver the services as asked for by a client accessing the Framework. The Anticipated Estimated spend for this Framework Agreement is expected to be between £100,000 and £5,000,000 depending on the number of bodies accessing the Framework Agreement. The estimated spend figure for this framework is based on the potential usage for those expressing an interest but allowing sufficient spend should other eligible parties decide to utilise the framework. However no guarantees can be provided in regards to any use or potential spend.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date8 December 2017
- Completed: Award published26 January 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date3 September 2020
About the buyer
LGSS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38910000 · Hygiene monitoring and testing equipment
- 71630000 · Technical inspection and testing services
- 85142300 · Hygiene services
- 90900000 · Cleaning and sanitation services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lgss.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lgss.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lgss.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lgss.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lgss.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lgss.gov |
28 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CCC and LGSS Legionella and Water Hygiene Services Framework Agreement.
- Open tender
Dynamic Market for Legionella Services
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
DPS
Related topics
Topics related to CCC and LGSS Legionella and Water Hygiene Services Framework Agreement, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,691£140.1bn
- 1,723£114.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to LGSS.
- 121£121.6bn
- 78£1.9bn
- 42£11.7bn
- 41£6.0bn
- 27£1.8bn
- 20£10.8m
- 19£6.1bn
- 13£1.8bn
- 136£402.6m
- 48£6.7bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
