Closed tender

Slipways and Steps Algae Cleaning

Details

Value
GBP 75,000
Topic
Cleaning and sanitation services
Published
27 September 2018
Submission
9 October 2018

Tender description

Thanet District Council is seeking a contractor to undertake the cleaning of Coastal Assets along the Thanet Coast. The works require steam and jet cleaning of structures such as slipways, steps and tidal pool wall, all within the tidal zone and requires cleaning to a maintenance schedule with the addition of ad hoc, responsive works. The contract is anticipated to commence in Autumn 2018 and will continue for a period of three years (with a single option to extend by 12mths at the sole discretion of the Council) The procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of an open tender. All tenders will be accepted subject to the tenderer providing suitable responses to grounds for Mandatory and Discretionary Exclusions, completeness of information provided and that minimum standards are met as set out in the Invitation to Tender document. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria as set out in the Invitation to Tender document. The form of contract will be NEC4 Engineering and Construction Short Contract. IMPORTANT INFORMATION: All procurement documents are attached to the notice on the Kent Business Portal and available for suppliers to download and complete according to instructions contained. Completed tender documents must be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00 hrs on Tuesday 9 October 2018. Any clarifications or questions must be submitted via the discussions area of the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00 hrs on Wednesday 3 October 2018.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published27 September 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date9 October 2018

About the buyer

Thanet District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90900000 · Cleaning and sanitation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

18 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Slipways and Steps Algae Cleaning.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Slipways and Steps Algae Cleaning, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Thanet District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.