Closed tender

Railway Systems - Cross-passage doors

Details

Value
GBP 60,842,734
Topic
Armoured or reinforced doors
Published
28 September 2018
Submission
29 October 2018

Tender description

This procurement contract includes without limitation the design, development, testing, manufacture, supply, delivery, installation, testing and commissioning of approximately between 350 and 400 cross-passage, fire-rated doorsets, at cross-passages and access/egress points in HS2's railway tunnels within Phase 1 and Phase 2a. Of the provisional total, approximately 350 doorsets are required at cross passages and access points in longer, bored tunnels, with typically two doorsets per cross passage. Approximately 25 doorsets are required in the shorter 'cut-and-cover' tunnels where there is a narrow dividing wall. The supplier will be required - by certain milestone dates in the contract - to produce evidence of a fully compliant, tested and assured system of products prior to commencing manufacture, delivery and installation of the products. HS2 Ltd will reserve certain rights (including the right to terminate or omit work from the contract) in the event that the supplier fails to meet the required conditions by the relevant milestones. Full details will be set out in the tender documentation issued to shortlisted tenderers at ITT stage. It is intended the cross-passage doors contract will be novated to HS2 Ltd's Tunnel and Lineside M&E (including ventilation) contractor once that contractor has been appointed by HS2 Ltd. The Tunnel and Lineside M&E contractor will become the purchaser under this contract and the supplier is likely to be required to provide a collateral warranty in favour of HS2 Ltd and potentially other stakeholders. The manufacturing is intended to commence in time for Phase 1 delivery and installation to take place between 2023 and 2025 prior to HS2 service testing and entering revenue service in 2026. Phase 2a delivery and installation is likely to take place between 2024 and 2026 prior to HS2 service testing and entering revenue service in 2026. These dates are indicative and subject to change. The contract will include the requirement to demonstrate and achieve reliability, take due consideration of the challenging pressure and operating environment of HS2 (to be experienced in tunnels) and provide an optimum solution for the given constraints through design and testing such that the cross-passage door system is developed to withstand the predicted HS2 pressure and operating environment for the duration of HS2's desired service life. Further details are provided in the PQP documentation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published28 September 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date29 October 2018

About the buyer

High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44421500 · Armoured or reinforced doors

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Railway Systems - Cross-passage doors, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.