Provision of Water Testing Services
Details
- Buyer
- Cornwall Council
- Supplier(s)
- South West Water T/A Aquacare
- Value
- GBP 248,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Collected and purified water
- Published
- 24 September 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Cornwall Council is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced organization that is accredited to ISO/IEC 17025, in accordance with the Drinking Water Testing Specification (DWTS), by the United Kingdom Accreditation Service (UKAS) and can provide the range of water testing requirements outlined in the tender documents. The tender documents set the parameters of the service provision, and outline the outcomes expected as a result of service delivery. The samples are to be collected from locations in Cornwall and the test results reported to the Council. It is intended to set up a framework agreement with one supplier to cover the requirements of the Neighbourhoods and Public Protection Service and the Waste Service in the Neighbourhoods Directorate at the Council for a period of up to 4 years commencing on 16.04.18 to enable it to replace an existing framework for the Provision of Water Testing.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date31 August 2018
- Completed: Award published24 September 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date15 April 2022
About the buyer
Cornwall Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 41000000 · Collected and purified water
- 60600000 · Water transport services
- 71600000 · Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
- 71900000 · Laboratory services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov |
23 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Water Testing Services.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cornwall Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
