Awarded contract

Machinery or apparatus for leisure equipment

Details

Topic
Leisure equipment
Published
26 September 2018

Tender description

Mid Devon District Council is committed to providing a market leading leisure experience; exciting times with 900 000 GBP extension to Exe Valley Leisure Centre currently under-way. To reflect our aspiration for the future we want more than an equipment supplier; we want a strategic leisure partner. A partner that can help us stay at the forefront of a fast moving industry. We want this to be a true partnership that maximises the opportunity at our existing 3 leisure centres and creates capacity to seek new opportunities. This notice articulates the core offer; yet it is clear we expect our partner to work with us on new opportunities within the framework of our strategic partnership. Mid Devon District Council is committed to providing a market leading leisure experience; exciting times with 900 000 GBP extension to Exe Valley Leisure Centre currently under-way. To reflect our aspiration for the future we want more than an equipment supplier; we want a strategic leisure partner. A partner that can help us stay at the forefront of a fast moving industry. We want this to be a true partnership that maximises the opportunity at our existing 3 leisure centres and creates capacity to seek new opportunities. This notice articulates the core offer; yet it is clear we expect our partner to work with us on new opportunities within the framework of our strategic partnership.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 October 2017
  2. Completed: Award published26 September 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Mid Devon District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 37416000 · Leisure equipment
  • 37440000 · Fitness equipments
  • 37480000 · Machinery or apparatus for leisure equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Machinery or apparatus for leisure equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Mid Devon District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.