Horticultural services
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,390,000
- Topic
- Horticultural services
- Published
- 28 September 2018
- Submission
- 5 November 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
This is an Invitation to tender for the provision of grass and hedge cutting services to Bridgend County Borough Council (Bridgend CBC). This is an Invitation to tender for the provision of grass and hedge cutting services to Bridgend County Borough Council (Bridgend CBC). Bridgend County Borough Council invite tenders for grass cutting in open spaces and highway verge and embankment areas, single swathe cutting and hedge cutting covered by the contract for a period from April 2019 to March 2023 (inclusive) with an option to extend the contract to March 2024, should the Employer so wish as identified in the Authority's specification of requirements. See tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 September 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 November 2018
About the buyer
Bridgend County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 77300000 · Horticultural services
- 77310000 · Planting and maintenance services of green areas
- 77314100 · Grassing services
- 77340000 · Tree pruning and hedge trimming
- 77342000 · Hedge trimming
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bridgend-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bridgend-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bridgend-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bridgend-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bridgend-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bridgend-county-borough-council.gov |
22 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Horticultural services.
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
YPO - 000772 Road Marking and Surfacing
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
8308 QS for consultant arborist
Related topics
Topics related to Horticultural services, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,475£13.8bn
- 4,582£49.6bn
- 212£4.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bridgend County Borough Council.
- 253£399.2m
- 158£804.1m
- 143£120.1m
- 124£141.5m
- 110£356.7m
- 94£637.2m
- 92£873.6m
- 91£2.9bn
- 85£24.2m
- 82£164.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
