Awarded contract

Health services

Details

Value
GBP 150,000
Topic
Health services
Published
27 September 2018

Tender description

Public Health England (PHE) is planning to award provision of clinical advice services related to the Imported Fever to University College Hospital London (UCLH) and the Royal Liverpool Hospital Trust (RLUBHT). The Imported Fever Service (IFS) is a national helpline and advice service providing access to urgent laboratory testing for clinicians dealing with patients who may have an unusual infection acquired abroad, including dangerous Viral Haemorrhagic Fevers (VHF, e.g. Ebola and Lassa fever) and other high consequence infectious diseases. The service is led by Public Health England (PHE) Rare and Imported Pathogens Laboratory (RIPL) in partnership with University College Hospital London (UCLH) and the Royal Liverpool Hospital Trust (RLUBHT). The IFS is accessed through a single national number and operates 24 hours a day, 365 days a year for the advice line, also providing 24/7 laboratory testing when required by the patient’s condition. The IFS appears in the UK national algorithms as the starting point for investigation of potential VHF cases. The partner NHS Trusts support the service by providing additional expertise as the range of possible diagnoses is extremely wide, and by acting as a second on-call person Out-of-Hours so that the telephone line is always manned by one clinician from RIPL and one clinician from UCLH or Liverpool, rotating weekly. UCLH and RLUBHT are the principal centres for treating tropical diseases in the UK with a wide experience in the management and treatment of tropical diseases, including the only dedicated Consultant Parasitologist and Leprologist working within the UK. The service will also include a weekly national teleconference in which problem cases from across the UK are discussed. UCLH also operates the UK’s largest parasitology laboratory and the IFS benefits from this link for some of the more unusual tropical diseases caused by protozoa, ranging from malaria to trypanosomiasis.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 September 2018
  2. Completed: Award published27 September 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Public Health England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85141000 · Services provided by medical personnel

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

58 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Public Health England.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.