Closed tender

Health and social work services

Details

Value
GBP 20,300,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
28 September 2018
Submission
15 November 2018

Tender description

Essex County Council ("the Council") is seeking to secure efficient, effective and reliable provision of housing related support services for vulnerable adults via the provision of floating support services. The overarching aim of this service is to provide a range of support related activities to vulnerable adults to prevent the risk of homelessness. This procurement will be conducted under the light touch regime and the tender documents will be published on the Council's e-sourcing portal BiP Delta which can be accessed via: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-Chelmsford:-Health-and-social-work-services./3TTV3XQ87H. The Council envisages that this procurement will be issued to the market during the week commencing 1.10.2018. Candidates are advised that this stated total value for this service equates to the maximum seven year term which is based on a maximum annual value of 2 900 000 GBP. This service is designed to provide floating support to vulnerable individuals at key times and provide intensive support to enable the individual to maintain their accommodation. This service will also incorporate a step-down provision whereby individuals will be referred to a range of partner agencies to provide longer-term support alongside a further referral mechanism to other services, including but not limited to, section 136 mental health, step-down accommodation and accommodation for ex-offenders returning to Essex) should the individual’s support needs require it. Candidates are advised that further details regarding the scope of this service can be found within the service specification which forms part of the tender pack for this procurement opportunity.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published28 September 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date15 November 2018

About the buyer

Essex County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

224 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Essex County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.