Contracts for Adult Education Services in London
Details
- Value
- GBP 165,000,000
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 25 September 2018
- Submission
- 7 December 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
London's indicative Adult Education Budget (AEB) is £311m per year although the final amount being delegated will only be confirmed by DFE in early 2019. The GLA expects to procure a range of adult training services resulting in multiple contracts for services, amounting to approximately £130m. However, this value could go up to £200m over four years, subject to the final AEB allocation to GLA confirmed by DFE. It is intended that successful providers will enter into individual contracts to deliver a range of education and training services to both in-work and out of work London residents aged 19 or above, to help them gain qualifications, progress into further education and ultimately access and sustain employment. The procured AEB funding will be used as match to some of London's European Social Fund (ESF) allocation. All AEB provision procured through this ITT will, therefore need to be compliant with the ESF regulations. The services contracts are intended to be split into two lots targeting different priority groups. These two priority groups, namely people out of work and people in work, will have different eligibility criteria and corresponding outputs and results. Applicants will be able to bid for one or both Lots and if awarded funding to deliver training services to both priority groups, this is envisaged to be under a single contract. It is envisaged that the contract notice will be published on 12 October 2018 with contracts to be awarded around April 2019 for training to commence on 1 August 2019.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published25 September 2018Current notice
About the buyer
Greater London Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-london-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-london-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-london-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-london-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-london-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-london-authority.gov |
158 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Contracts for Adult Education Services in London.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Contracts for Adult Education Services in London, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,352£674.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Greater London Authority.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
