Closed tender

Bedroom, dining room and living-room furniture

Details

Buyer
Cumbria County Council
Value
GBP 400,000
Topic
Bedroom, dining room and living-room furniture
Published
27 September 2018
Submission
26 October 2018

Tender description

Cumbria Care, Cumbria County Council’s in-house provider for residential care, will shortly be relocating residents from existing homes in Carlisle and Copeland to 2 new purpose-built 60-bed care homes; one at Carlisle, CA2 6QG and one at Whitehaven, CA28 8RZ. The homes will provide care for older residents who are frail and/or have dementia. Construction of the new care home in Carlisle will complete in December 2018 and Whitehaven in January 2019 and both homes will be handed over by mid-January 2019. There will then be a period of approximately 4-5 weeks during which the homes will be available for furnishing, prior to staff receiving on-site training and completion of CQC registration. The process of moving residents into the new homes will start at the beginning of March 2019. Suppliers are invited to tender for the supply and installation of the furniture and fixtures listed within the tender documents. Cumbria Care, Cumbria County Council’s in-house provider for residential care, will shortly be relocating residents from existing homes in Carlisle and Copeland to 2 new purpose-built 60-bed care homes; one at Carlisle, CA2 6QG and one at Whitehaven, CA28 8RZ. The homes will provide care for older residents who are frail and/or have dementia. Construction of the new care home in Carlisle will complete in December 2018 and Whitehaven in January 2019 and both homes will be handed over by mid-January 2019. There will then be a period of approximately 4-5 weeks during which the homes will be available for furnishing, prior to staff receiving on-site training and completion of CQC registration. The process of moving residents into the new homes will start at the beginning of March 2019. Suppliers are invited to tender for the supply and installation of the furniture and fixtures listed within the tender documents

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published27 September 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date26 October 2018

About the buyer

Cumbria County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 39143000 · Bedroom, dining room and living-room furniture

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cumbria County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.