Awarded contract

Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy

Details

Value
GBP 13,200,000
Topic
Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy
Published
20 September 2018

Tender description

Aberdeen Heat and Power Company Limited is seeking to established a framework in order to call off contracts for the following: Lot 1: The Supply of Gas; Lot 2: The Supply of Electricity; Lot 3: The Sale of Export Electricity. This lot is for the provision of gas supply to Aberdeen Heat and Power. The estimated forecast consumption is 100 GWh per annum. The estimated value of purchases for the entire duration of the framework is 7 000 000 GBP. The value presented is only an estimate. Successful appointment to the framework agreement cannot be considered guarantee of business with AHP. Spend and/or volumes may vary throughout the life of the framework agreement from the anticipated levels stated in this notice. Any requirements with regard to low carbon energy, billing, and payment terms as well as certain other relevant terms and conditions will be communicated as part of any mini-competition notice to be published under the framework. The provision of electricity supply to Aberdeen Heat and Power. The approximate forecast consumption is 336,390 kWh per annum. The estimated value of purchases for the entire duration of the framework is 200 000 GBP. The value presented is only an estimate. Successful appointment to the framework agreement cannot be considered guarantee of business with AHP. Spend and/or volumes may vary throughout the life of the framework agreement from the anticipated levels stated in this notice. Any requirements with regard to low carbon energy, billing, and payment terms as well as certain other relevant terms and conditions will be communicated as part of any mini-competition notice to be published under the framework. The sale of electricity through an export arrangement. The approximate export forecast consumption is 30 GWh per annum. The estimated value for the sale of export electricity (not including any embedded benefits) for the entire duration of the framework is 6 000 000 GBP. The value presented is only an estimate. Successful appointment to the framework agreement cannot be considered guarantee of business with AHP. Spend and/or volumes may vary throughout the life of the framework agreement from the anticipated levels stated in this notice. Any requirements with regard to low carbon energy, billing, and payment terms as well as certain other relevant terms and conditions will be communicated as part of any mini-competition notice to be published under the framework.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 August 2018
  2. Completed: Award published20 September 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Aberdeen Heat & Power Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09000000 · Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy
  • 09121200 · Mains gas
  • 09310000 · Electricity

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Aberdeen Heat & Power Ltd.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.