Operation of a refuse site
Details
- Value
- GBP 5,000,000
- Topic
- Refuse and waste related services
- Published
- 20 September 2018
- Submission
- 22 October 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Dudley MBC is inviting contractors to tender for the management and operation of the Household Waste and Recycling Centre at Birmingham Street, Stourbridge. The Council will enter into arrangements with a suitable Contractor for the management and operation of the Centre, provided under the requirements of the Environment Protection Act 1990, section 51 (1)(b), section 51 (2) and (3), and the transportation of waste deposited at the site to Waste Disposal Sites. The appointment will be for a total of five years with a Break Clause at the end of Year three. Dudley MBC is seeking to appoint a single supplier for this contract and will therefore not split this contract into Lots. The Contracting Authority is tendering for a single contractor to manage and operate the Household Waste and Recycling Centre, at Birmingham Street, Stourbridge. This site is currently situated in the southern part of the Borough and is currently operated by a Contractor on behalf of the Council. A site plan will be included within the tender documents. This contract will allow the site operator to have title and ownership of all materials deposited at the site, retaining all income from recyclates while bearing the full cost of residual waste disposal including applicable tax and haulage. The successful contractor will also be expected to broker a WEE Designated Collection Facility agreement. The operation of the site will continue in Stourbridge until a more centrally located site in the Borough can be identified and developed. This contract is for a total of 5 years with a Break Clause at the end of year 3.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 September 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 October 2018
About the buyer
Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
- 90530000 · Operation of a refuse site
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dudley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dudley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dudley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dudley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dudley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dudley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Operation of a refuse site.
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
Waste Management Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
Related topics
Topics related to Operation of a refuse site, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,164£601.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
