Closed tender

National Assistive Technologies Test Bed Framework

Details

Topic
Computer equipment and supplies
Published
17 September 2018
Submission
17 October 2018

Tender description

The National Assistive Technologies Test Bed is a Sunderland City Council project, working in conjunction with Digital Catapult, aimed at supporting people to live independently for longer, through the use of new and innovative technology. The project seeks to use innovative technology to improve adult social care and health outcomes. The Assistive Technologies Test Bed is part of a national initiative to develop and promote the use of technology and digital solutions in social care. The Council is one of twelve local councils participating in the Social Care Digital Innovation Programme for 2018/2019. The Council will be establishing a Framework for the Test Bed, which will cover the following two phases: • A pilot phase for an initial trial deployment of technology (connected devices) to approximately 120 houses; • A rollout phase that will increase deployment covering up to 5,500 houses. The Council have identified four high-level areas (use cases) of adult social care that present significant challenges for the service on a daily basis: • Use Case 1: Medication Management • Use Case 2: Mood Monitoring • Use Case 3: Nutrition and Hydration • Use Case 4: Moving and the Environment around the Home This project will identify, procure and deploy a scheme of connected devices to help overcome the challenges listed above. Full details of the Council's requirements can be found within the tender documentation published on the NEPO portal at https://procontract.due-north.com.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published17 September 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date17 October 2018

About the buyer

Sunderland City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 30200000 · Computer equipment and supplies

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to National Assistive Technologies Test Bed Framework, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,565
    £16.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Sunderland City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.