Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Supplier(s)
Shekinah
Value
GBP 500,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
21 September 2018

Tender description

Torbay Council is moving towards a Housing First and Rapid Re-Housing model of delivery for its rough sleeperand homelessness provision, which will involve a re-shaping of our current grant funded and commissioned services. We are also looking to make wider system change around services which work with people who have complex lives. Torbay Council is moving towards a Housing First and Rapid Re-Housing model of delivery for its rough sleeper and homelessness provision, which will involve a re-shaping of our current grant funded and commissioned services. We are also looking to make wider system change around services which work with people who have complex lives. We anticipate this work will occur over a period of 5 years. To achieve this, we are initially forming an alliance with Shekinah, Bath Street, Plymouth PL1 3LT (Charity No.1097409). Shekinah have worked closely with Torbay Council in developing plans for the move to Housing First and Rapid Re Housing and secured funding for the feasibility study into Housing First in Torbay, undertaken by Crisis in early 2018. Torbay Council has 500k GBP of funding available at this stage to begin restructuring homelessness/rough sleeper services. Further partners will be procured for the wider alliance at a later date when implementation plans are further developed and further funding is secured.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 August 2018
  2. Completed: Award published21 September 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Torbay Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

240 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,645
    £256.4bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Torbay Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.