Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads
Details
- Value
- GBP 280,000,000
- Topic
- Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads
- Published
- 19 September 2018
- Submission
- 17 October 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Council are looking to procure a 4 year multi-lot Framework Agreement for 4 years to deal with the future planned programme of works, including the 200 000 000 GBP Highway Investment Project,(c.70 000 000 GBP p.a.). The framework will be split into 3 lots based on value. 1) Lot 1: (Works and Service <500 000 GBP) 9 applicants to ITT Stage, 5 to contract award; 2) Lot 2: (Works and Service >250 000 GBP <6 000 000 GBP) 8 applicants to ITT Stage, 4 to contract award; 3) Lot 3: (Works and Service >5 000 000 GBP <12 000 000 GBP) 7 applicants to ITT Stage, 3 to contract award. The procurement will follow the 2 stage Restricted procedure. Stage 1 selection through use of PAS91 Standard Questionnaire. Construction line members providing membership details need only provide a limited subset of selection data (see SQ for details). Invited bidders to ITT stage (Stage 2) will be required to provide generic and Lot specific technical method statements, questions on social value and Lot specific Schedules of Rates and Bills of Quantities 1) Lot 1: (Works and Service <500 000 GBP) it is anticipated that 9 applicants will be invited to ITT Stage, 5 applicants to contract award Scope of works to include: — Bridges and other Structures, — Bus Stop Surfacing, — Civil Engineering Works, —— Earthworks, —— Groundworks, —— Drainage, Pipe Laying, —— Formwork / Concrete Works, —— Civil Engineering Support Works for Traffic/ Signals/Control Equipment, — Demolition, — Drainage (including gullies, linear drains, SUDS, soakaways, land drainage, jetting etc.), — Emergency Call-Out Service, — Fencing and barriers, — Footways (including minor repairs and resurfacing), Paving and Tactile, — Ground Investigation / Site Investigation, — High Friction Surfacing, — Highway Signs (supply and install), — Highways Cores and Material Analysis, — Horticulture, Arboriculture, Landscaping and Ecology, — Joint Sealing, — Kerbing, Paving and Footway Construction, — Landscaping, Turfing, Planting, — Lighting (including electrical work for signs, etc), — Micro Asphalt and Surface Dressing, — Patching and Potholes, — Piling, — Remedial Works / Repairs / Maintenance of Structures, — Road Markings, — Road Pavements (including minor repairs and resurfacing), — Road Restraint Systems (including pedestrian guard railing), — Street Furniture (excluding signs, lighting columns and pedestrian guard railing), — Surfacing (machine lay and patching), — Traffic management, — Traffic Signs, — Trial Pits / Trial Holes, — Tunnels. The procurement will follow the 2 stage Restricted procedure. Stage 1 selection through use of PAS91 Standard Questionnaire. Construction line members providing membership details need only provide a limited subset of selection data (see SQ for details). Invited bidders to ITT stage (Stage 2) will be required to provide generic and Lot specific technical method statements, questions on social value and Lot specific Schedules of Rates and 3 Bills of Quantities for example projects for Lot 1. Full details of technical award criteria can be viewed in the ITT documentation provided. All work will be carried out in accordance with the Highways Maintenance Efficiency Programme (HMEP) Standard Specification and Standard Details for Highway Works, the HMEP Schedules of Rates and Method of Measurement. Form of Contract for call-offs will be NEC3 Engineering and Construction Contract. Call-off from the Framework Agreement will be either through Direct Award of through Further Competition (mini-comp). 2) Lot 2: (Works and Service >250 000 GBP — <6 000 000 GBP) it is anticipated that 8 applicants will be invited to ITT Stage, 4 applicants to contract award. Scope of works to include: — Bridges and other Structures, — Bus Stop Surfacing, — Civil Engineering Works, —— Earthworks, —— Groundworks, —— Drainage, Pipe Laying, —— Formwork / Concrete Works, —— Civil Engineering Support Works for Traffic/ Signals/Control Equipment, — Demolition, — Drainage (including gullies, linear drains, SUDS, soakaways, land drainage, jetting etc.), — Emergency Call-Out Service, — Fencing and barriers, — Footways (including minor repairs and resurfacing), Paving and Tactile, — Ground Investigation / Site Investigation, — High Friction Surfacing, — Highway Signs (supply and install), — Highways Cores and Material Analysis, — Horticulture, Arboriculture, Landscaping and Ecology, — Joint Sealing, — Kerbing, Paving and Footway Construction, — Landscaping, Turfing, Planting, — Lighting (including electrical work for signs, etc), — Micro Asphalt and Surface Dressing, — Patching and Potholes, — Piling, — Remedial Works / Repairs / Maintenance of Structures, — Road Markings, — Road Pavements (including minor repairs and resurfacing), — Road Restraint Systems (including pedestrian guard railing), — Street Furniture (excluding signs, lighting columns and pedestrian guard railing), — Surfacing (machine lay and patching), — Traffic management, — Traffic Signs, — Trial Pits / Trial Holes, — Tunnels. The procurement will follow the 2 stage Restricted procedure. Stage 1 selection through use of PAS91 Standard Questionnaire. Construction line members providing membership details need only provide a limited subset of selection data (see SQ for details). Invited bidders to ITT stage (Stage 2) will be required to provide generic and Lot specific technical method statements, questions on social value and Lot specific Schedules of Rates and 3 Bills of Quantities for example projects for Lot 1. Full details of technical award criteria can be viewed in the ITT documentation provided. All work will be carried out in accordance with the Highways Maintenance Efficiency Programme (HMEP) Standard Specification and Standard Details for Highway Works, the HMEP Schedules of Rates and Method of Measurement. Form of Contract for call-offs will be NEC3 Engineering and Construction Contract. Call-off from the Framework Agreement will be either through Direct Award of through Further Competition (mini-comp). 3) Lot 3: (Works and Service >5 000 000 GBP — <12 000 000 GBP) it is anticipated that 7 applicants will be invited to ITT Stage, 3 applicants to contract award. Scope of works to include: — Bridges and other Structures, — Bus Stop Surfacing, — Civil Engineering Works, —— Earthworks, —— Groundworks, —— Drainage, Pipe Laying, —— Formwork / Concrete Works, —— Civil Engineering Support Works for Traffic/ Signals/Control Equipment, — Demolition, — Drainage (including gullies, linear drains, SUDS, soakaways, land drainage, jetting etc.), — Emergency Call-Out Service, — Fencing and barriers, — Footways (including minor repairs and resurfacing), Paving and Tactile, — Ground Investigation / Site Investigation, — High Friction Surfacing, — Highway Signs (supply and install), — Highways Cores and Material Analysis, — Horticulture, Arboriculture, Landscaping and Ecology, — Joint Sealing, — Kerbing, Paving and Footway Construction, — Landscaping, Turfing, Planting, — Lighting (including electrical work for signs, etc), — Micro Asphalt and Surface Dressing, — Patching and Potholes, — Piling, — Remedial Works / Repairs / Maintenance of Structures, — Road Markings, — Road Pavements (including minor repairs and resurfacing), — Road Restraint Systems (including pedestrian guard railing), — Street Furniture (excluding signs, lighting columns and pedestrian guard railing), — Surfacing (machine lay and patching), — Traffic management, — Traffic Signs, — Trial Pits / Trial Holes, — Tunnels. The procurement will follow the 2 stage Restricted procedure. Stage 1 selection through use of PAS91 Standard Questionnaire. Construction line members providing membership details need only provide a limited subset of selection data (see SQ for details). Invited bidders to ITT stage (Stage 2) will be required to provide generic and Lot specific technical method statements, questions on social value and Lot specific Schedules of Rates and 3 Bills of Quantities for example projects for Lot 1. Full details of technical award criteria can be viewed in the ITT documentation provided. All work will be carried out in accordance with the Highways Maintenance Efficiency Programme (HMEP) Standard Specification and Standard Details for Highway Works, the HMEP Schedules of Rates and Method of Measurement. Form of Contract for call-offs will be NEC3 Engineering and Construction Contract. Call-off from the Framework Agreement will be either through Direct Award of through Further Competition (mini-comp).
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 September 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 October 2018
About the buyer
Liverpool City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45233000 · Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads
- 45233100 · Construction work for highways, roads
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-council.gov |
17 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads.
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Highways Materials DPS
- Open tender
Highways Materials DPS
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
Related topics
Topics related to Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,426£973.7bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Liverpool City Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
