Awarded contract

Community health services

Details

Value
GBP 1,070,186
Topic
Psychiatrist or psychologist services
Published
17 September 2018

Tender description

Derby City Council (DCC) and NHS Southern Derbyshire clinical commissioning group (CCG) are working together to fund support that promotes stability and recovery for those affected by mental health issues. Derby City Council and NHS Southern Derbyshire Clinical Commissioning Group wish to appoint one service provider to provide and deliver this service (collaborative bids are however welcome). The successful service provider will contract with Derby City Council. The contract management role will be performed by NHS Hardwick Clinical commissioning group. The service required is a flexible, community-based support service for people with mental health needs, to provide peer support and recovery. Derby City Council (DCC) and NHS Southern Derbyshire clinical commissioning group (CCG) are working together to fund support that promotes stability and recovery for those affected by mental health issues. Derby City Council and NHS Southern Derbyshire clinical commissioning group wish to appoint one service provider to provide and deliver this service (collaborative bids are however welcome). R=The successful service provider will contract with Derby City Council. The contract management role will be performed by NHS Hardwick clinical commissioning group. The service required is a flexible, community-based support service for people with mental health needs, to provide peer support and recovery. This service will help users to improve and maintain their mental health with an emphasis on recovery, self-management, independence and overall well-being. It is envisaged that there will be a range of support activities that will deliver these outcomes for Users on an individual and group basis. The purpose of the support service is to ensure that local people with mental health needs have access to good quality support to promote learning; self-help; social inclusion; recovery; stability and maintenance. The service has four core elements: — peer support and development of self-help groups, — recovery education, — goal-setting and individualised recovery support and, — bridge-building and developing community partnerships. The retendering of this contract may give rise to the application of the European Acquired Rights Directive 77/187 and/or the Transfer of undertakings (protection of employment) 2006 Regulations may apply in the event of this contract being awarded to a new service provider. Under this procurement the service provider is required to participate actively in the economic and social regeneration of the locality of and surrounding the area served by Derby City Council. Accordingly contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations. There is a maximum budget of 253 000 GBP per year for the provision of this service. The initial term of the contract is from the commencement date to the 31.3.2021. There will be an option to extend the agreement for 2 years in annual increments, subject to satisfactory performance and business needs.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 September 2018
  2. Completed: Award published17 September 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Derby City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85121270 · Psychiatrist or psychologist services
  • 85312300 · Guidance and counselling services
  • 85312310 · Guidance services
  • 85312320 · Counselling services
  • 85312400 · Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions
  • 85323000 · Community health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

47 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Community health services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Community health services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Derby City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.