Expired contract

Updating Carbon Emissions Factors of solid fuels and LPG

Details

Buyer
Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
Value
GBP 70,000
Duration
4 months
Topic
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Published
12 September 2018

Tender description

Procurement of a short-term contractor to perform specialist analytical chemistry on both liquefied petroleum gas and solid fuels to determine their carbon factors: their emission per mass burned of carbon dioxide, or its equivalents in gases with global warming potential. Description: This specification is released by the Inventory, Green Finance and Disruptive Innovation Team in the Science and Innovation for Climate and Energy Directorate in the department of Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS). The Inventory, Green Finance and Disruptive Innovation Team is responsible for the reporting of greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions in compliance with the UK's statutory requirements. This work is in support of the National Atmospheric Emissions Inventory (NAEI). The NAEI quantifies national emissions of a range of GHGs and air quality pollutants. The key output of the NAEI is the provision of high quality and consistent assessments of temporal trends and spatial patterns of emissions for national policy and public information. This invitation to tender is for the procurement of a short-term contractor to perform specialist analytical chemistry on both liquefied petroleum gas and solid fuels to determine their carbon factors: their emission per mass burned of carbon dioxide, or its equivalents in gases with global warming potential. A selection of liquid and solid fuels should be analysed to determine their carbon contents. Results should be reported with sample size, sampling methodology and range of results. The primary deliverables will be a report detailing the findings and methodologies from this work, and updated carbon factors for the UK greenhouse gas inventory. The final outcome of this project will be a report of no more than 30 pages, which will provide, for each fuel in scope: 1. A robust carbon emissions factor (CEF), with a detailed and referenced explanation of why it is robust. 2. The oxidation efficiency 3. Carbon, hydrogen, nitrogen, and oxygen contents There will also be a final report, which will summarise the information from the updates. This report will include a table which lists all the fuels in scope, and for each one show: • The most up-to-date robust emissions factor possible with existing evidence • The reference for where this information came from • A description of the methodologies used in laboratory sampling (if this was necessary), in order for the carbon emissions factor for this fuel to be robust. This report will be fully referenced and written in clear English. The contractor will first send a draft report for BEIS comment, then will send a final report which responds to those comments.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 July 2018
  2. Completed: Award published12 September 2018
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date16 November 2018

About the buyer

Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

32 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Updating Carbon Emissions Factors of solid fuels and LPG.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Updating Carbon Emissions Factors of solid fuels and LPG, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,805
    £337.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.